BIG BONANZA RECAP

150 attend!!!

Before I get started, I would like to apologize for not posting the scores for the last Bonanza. My dog at the scoresheet but I do remember who won HOA and that was Dave Murray with an 88×100.  Thankfully, Dave was a very understanding person and rewarded my incompetence with Tuna filets that he caught a few days ago.  Also, I’d like to dedicate this month’s recap to Scott Aldridge and “The Beach Boys”. Scott is a club member and Bonanza shooter that never misses an event. He and I have been dueling (in a good-hearted way) via email about how I had severely dropped the ball by not posting Septembers recap. Well, Scott. As they say, the squeaky wheel gets the grease so you’re getting this shout-out! It’s good to know that our customers appreciate the recaps and enjoy seeing their names in print.

Yes, the headline says it all.  150 shooters came out for a good time and mission was accomplished. This was a phenomenal attendance for this time of year with hunting seasons and football.  It’s amazing what a bit of nice weather can do for a shoot attendance. This is the biggest Bonanza of the year, beating 140 at our first Bonanza since the fire.

Don’t forget, only 2 more months until we do the drawing for the Beretta A400, so if you missed this Bonanza, try to avoid missing anymore if you can help it. Full-Throttle Raffle Ticket Maximizing is the goal, my friends!

Check this out…

If you like these Bonanza events and really like the excitement of gun drawings, you’ll want to start shooting the Mulligun 400 starting in January 2019. Actually, you might as well start shooting it now so you can be part of the year-end drawing, this December. But what’s so special about 2019? The format for the Mulligun 400 is going to change from a year-end drawing to a bi-monthly drawing. That’s right, every 2 months you’ll receive tickets for a drawing where you can have your choice of one of the following prizes…

Beretta A400 12 GA…or
Beretta A400 20 GA…or
Beretta A400 28 GA…or
3,000 Practice Targets at Moore N’ Moore…OR

$1,000.00 CASH!

For example, in January, you’ll receive 10 tickets. In February, you’ll receive 1 ticket and we’ll draw for one of the prizes above. You pick the prize.  Once the drawing a completed, all the tickets are thrown away and we start from scratch.  And yes, like all the other MNM shoots, you must be present to win.

The cost of the event will not change and the money back to class will not change either.  FYI, The Mulligun 400 takes place on the last Sunday of every month. It’s an NSCA registered event, but please don’t let that scare you away. The NSCA is really fun and you get to compete against shooters of your skill level…and you don’t have to be good to have a great time.  Oh, I almost forgot, the NSCA offers a free 1-year limited membership to get you started. Just sign up at the shoot. We hope to see you there!

See more photos here!

UPCOMING EVENTS!

Fun-Gun Shootout

March 24 @ 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

More info: http://www.moorenmoore.com/fun-gun-shootout/. MAIN EVENT 100-Target Sporting Clays **These events will be a mixture of Standard Sporting Clays, Super Sporting and an occasional Argentina station thrown in for fun!** Entry Fee: $50 Money Back to Lewis Classes: $10.00 per entry. Starting Time: 9 AM. (If you show up on time, it’s easier to squad you with other people!) Lunch [...]

Mulligun 400 – NSCA

March 31 @ 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
|Recurring Event (See all)
Happens every last Sunday.

100 Target Sporting Clays and usually a 50 target Super Sporting.

Shoot for Scouts – Troop 209

April 6 @ 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

An amazing fundraiser for Scouts Troop 209. The event consists of 100 Sporting Clays.  If you haven't tried Sporting Clays, brace yourself for a great time! Provided with each entry fee is 100 Sporting Clays, 4 boxes of ammo and BBQ Lunch.  All for only $125.  Also includes tickets for the raffle which will include [...]

EVENT RESULTS

High Over All was shot by San Diego’s Matt Cunningham. Matt shoots quite a bit at Lemon Grove and says he just doesn’t have the time for NSCA… but I say Matt needs to find time because he shot a scorching 94×100. Then the following day, on a new course menu, he shot a 95×100 for a private event. Not bad, Matt. Great shooting and we hope to see you up shooting with us again soon.

Bonanza Results Oct 2018

Winners of classes are determined by Lewis Classification. Tiebreaker station is the same as the number of the month. For instance, January's tiebreaker is station #1. If shooters then tie on station #1, we continue to station #2 and so forth until a winner is determined.

FIRSTLAST123456789101112131415TTLWON
MattCunningham66665546558888894M Class
EdNajar46455664664788685
JeffJump44465454567778884
LouisDenger54666556268578483
BillRhodes 28ga.66265566558747583
BillRhodes45553654466688681
KentElder46443564666778581
JimWatson35550665567865880
WillDobbins35444565448888379
ScottAldridge56336544466885679
MikePerazza46354455457868579
AndrewSchultz65445666447768179
GeoffTyndall53654644555768578
MikeBusch54655335666777378
KeenanJackson55444365566766678
JasonYcedo62333654668685677
JasonMartinez55541464556866777
ScottHermann45424643467788577
JohnEbert46423654647685676
JoviBantolo55146455565757676
PasqualeRoberto25556663455887176
RyanHutchins45544543367758575AA Class
DanaRoberts26516556646655775
AndrewKubota43444425657867675
JimmyHeller36554424445877674
RobertMartinez13644534667557874
RichXifo22543664665487674
DannyCastillo45354364545687574
CurtisLewis36463233366877774
RonBlank45255645265878173
GlennDavis43546543546775573
SteveJensen45634344447578573
WillisCameron33364452545768873
KevinMiles45325553466756672
JimmySoash25243554666667572
RobertMartinez 224344246666768472
RichXifo 244336346456658572
AdamGelbart25551454664856672
BillBecker35345564536568371
RobertMarquardt24362554564677571
SiavashHazini42526362534587870
JohnLindbo24246663425777570
AlMatsumo46252652444757770
LeonardYoung55155554447737269
AaronBarnes44434444563877269A Class
MarkNelson56451454647347469
MarkMickelson03263536357668467
TannerWatson35362453552378667
BillYoung45454533666364266
JasonDenger62353555463634666
RichardTakasago12625565436676266
RichardTagasako 215445444267837266
FrankLindbo43231245656866465
SeanRamirez42252545457577165
DanaBocci34443463343676565
MikeLund34433432655557564
RobertDanelen33544451453856464
JohnWilson35454442546656164
DrewSutherland34343456435547363
TerrenceTanaka33222553356875463
KeithShapiro35062444646675163
ChrisMunoz52332452437686363
DanSherman13451443448755563
JoeRomero36245343624646462
GeorgiaMcCaffrey26250664543566262
PaulNiedermann16362263436755261
MikeGriffitts24332543364787061
BillVonHelmolt31254444367754261B Class
RonPolanski54244432266845261
CharissaEbert33354355635367061
RoyceChezem22353514458575261
JacobHanson44261434345647461
MannyMunoz24345443344668161
TonyEcker35333544458455061
AlexBasulto32352354525468360
BryanLund24334542665376060
DaveMiller33315462337756260
SteveGleit43154651454576060
AlexKarimov 232335435445277360
NurmatKarimov 212445363557435360
PaulNelson33361514257436760
JenHutchins51432651345676159
JimmyDavis43345235534585059
TerryTerzian14442442155575659
AlexKarimov43424324335746559
DaveNobile23054353347437558
PatDeegan35343633242576258
NurmanKarimov33254332363456658C Class
BretBonner33342453517464458
GiovanniVera24233233246566657
CameronMiller41343345247356357
ChuckHanson43262406366454257
JimCunningham24423434445426657
MikeBelote33443453343544456
MikeScheer33255444434535256
EricLee43413464454733156
LouisKrokover23323354355554355
MaxMunoz Jr.04333343436556355
BrianSchultz23253352247655155
DavidGlass54523523434563155
EvanBurger31430341345566654
VinceBolivar32530422145676454
DennisHernandez22443352143557454
MaxMunoz Sr.24342331356446454
PaulOrlando45451254125365254
BruceParham13342264446464053
DaveMurray42242133235673653
BudPerry33331124247574453
SorabRhabar34251241266612853 D Class
BradBagnaschi13334154456334352
ReneeThurber23564142654323252
JeannieElder33224133525675152
ClaudioDusi15211154345644551
EthanHill30532412638345251
JohnTkach24352225126446351
JohnCunningham22233441165566151
JohnHowe22233441165566151
SteveTillack12432343243655350
KimSoash23234453354615050
SamMartinez33431333253743350
AriLevy23033353523647150
GaryMorgan03232413423657348
BrianNagouchi 250533242224626248
RobertTorres20214033244576447
TaiaSapparon13414544333063347
DaveCunningham03131135645524245
AmyMartinez22243423463433045 E Class
SteveMeyer32111431254365445
DanaJensen12342240235745044
GaryFisher21231343244535042
MikeWilson20343345133353042
MikeBocci13302425442534042
AlexGorohovsky22152540333142441
KoOokubo32341133343415141
DonTyndall25432330224514141
JeffCrane12211331336526140
JacobGelbart13233342055126040
RandyLewis11121431045645139
NicoleGelbart22322233224225339
BrianNoguchi00253212244534138
LillianRamirez23132234243422138
DanielBatres02011322252246234
KayEcker22133401041335234
RobertGuevara 211231133143235033
GageFoster21213221442124132
EdwardBatres21112311101137530
ChrisBagnaschi00112122534234030
RobertGuevara21111012131243023
CarloBagnaschi00100002001025112
SherridenHead00000003101123011

THANKS TO ALL!

As usual, it was our pleasure to host this event for you. I think the entire staff “almost” has as much fun working this event as you do shooting it!  Your fun-loving attitudes really make our jobs a whole lot easier. Thanks for making this event one of the best attended monthly Fun Shoots in the US and we hope to see you at the next one.

Cory

COMMENTS!

Had fun or want to share a story about choking on a hot dog? Drop us a comment below, we’d love to hear from you. Remember, this is a family site, so keep it clean.