BIG BONANZA RECAP

140 attend!!!

Another Bonanza and only one away from the A400 drawing. This event will take place on Dec 2nd and you must be present to win. The drawing takes place after the 2nd flight so shoot them both and only shoot the 2nd round for $35.  We hope you can make it and thank you Pacific Sporting Arms for making it happen with your generous contributions all year long.

Now, on to the event!  Bianka and Malina are doing so great on the signups. Thanks, ladies, you’re killin’ it.  It was another big turnout with 140 shooters attending. We had loads of new people that we haven’t seen before and of course, our die-hard Bonanza supporters were all there too. The event ran very smoothly with 95 shooters in the first flight ending their event around 10:30 AM. We served the lunch and had a very above average attendance for the 2nd flight of 45. It seems the popularity of the Bonanza has remained if not grown this year. Thank you all for your support and for introducing new shooters to the sport.

We had some shooters score big and one shooter achieves something amazing at this event but I’ll get into that toward the bottom of this recap. How was lunch? The Shotdogs™ were delish and Dana’s cookies, both chocolate chip, and chocolate with butterscotch and walnut were scrumdiddlyumptious (lol yes that’s the correct spelling because spell-check helped me…seriously). Thank you, Dana!  On a side note, I think we could have sold milk for $20 a glass….hmm. 🙂

UPCOMING EVENTS!

Fun-Gun Shootout

March 24 @ 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

More info: http://www.moorenmoore.com/fun-gun-shootout/. MAIN EVENT 100-Target Sporting Clays **These events will be a mixture of Standard Sporting Clays, Super Sporting and an occasional Argentina station thrown in for fun!** Entry Fee: $50 Money Back to Lewis Classes: $10.00 per entry. Starting Time: 9 AM. (If you show up on time, it’s easier to squad you with other people!) Lunch [...]

Mulligun 400 – NSCA

March 31 @ 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
|Recurring Event (See all)
Happens every last Sunday.

100 Target Sporting Clays and usually a 50 target Super Sporting.

EVENT RESULTS

The Scores

Eli Bomar took HOA with a 93×100. His first HOA here and he was pretty psyched about it. I’m not sure who was more excited, Eli or his close friends Brian, Tony and Drew who will no doubt be reminded of his awesome score more frequently than they’d like haha. Great shooting Eli! Bill Becker and Jeff Jump were nipping at his heels where both shot 91×100.

Also, Bill Rhodes shot the 2nd flight with a .410 and broke an 80×100. What he shot in the 1st flight is totally irrelevent. Quick, someone please adjust the .410 handicap for the Fun-Gun Shootout! Amazing Bill. Really amazing.

Want to see the full set of results?  Here ya go…

Bonanza November 2018

The Tiebreakerstation was 11 for November.

FIRSTLAST123456789101112131415TTLWON
EliBomar65655565568888793HOA
JeffJump66555556468787891RU
BillBecker653666646687688913rd
MikePeraza45456656568887588M
AndrewSchultz55535655668876787
WillisCameron66335566668785787
RyanHutchins64453663665887885
BillVon Helmolt53666464655888484
MitchellGarrett56255555567766782
MarkNelson56655325648766781
DanaRoberts 245134664666788781
AaronFarnsworth35354356658786680
RichXifo 254644364547768780
BillRhodes .41054455561667766780
ScottAldridge45433566567686680
AdamGelbart53423356668887579
Robert Martinez 245524465658687479
RobertMartinez63646446568665479
MikeBusch 235146456667886479
KellyErisman45346665667643879
JoeRomero53534564638876578AA
KevinMiles55434464668685478
KentElder 266434444558577678
CurtLewis65456443638566778
JimSoash34434665647865778
BillTarasi 235544565567645878
KellyErisman 253356343566877778
LeonardYoung54444663556686678
AndrewKubota35604665667777176
ChuckHansen55354563267666776
LouisDenger25446655558654575
JimWatson44555445666555675
AaronFarnsworth 265426144457876574
OrrinTerry34654655256677374
SamGrigorian45245645466376774
JasonYcedo45454265565676474
PatReegan15656352564887374
DavidGlass42632663548783673A
DaveMurray34525443467767673
GeoffTyndall45335365367745773
AaronBarnes54343264557576773
AndyPayme13624665547576673
JohnWilson55233346665667673
MikeSterling64345463628866071
JoviBantolo54132644567677471
DaveMurray 245336244457576671
BrianRainwaters33066255667465771
SteveGliet43241365666687471
RonBlank43255456555746571
BruceParham32653264555685671
JohnEbert 254544463343685771
TonyEcker12344366458845770
JerryMills55202256657877370
TonyKelly16315535667666470
RoyceChezem56525463367564370
KeithShapiro34234655447475770
HPPetreaca43246633467348770
EfrinMoreno53445354646576370
DanBoyd36335353566466670
BrianRainwaters34363355548376469B
BrianSchultz44361655466464569
DanaRoberts46236645445286469
AlCarrazza62532334457487568
JeffGarcia36444444535547668
BrianLund32354653454757568
JoeWilke34543336544686468
DariusRogers32624553448765367
Tony Kelly 244463534546655367
RJNorris05155544656626767
ClaudioDusi53435253656564567
MikeBelote43545645556425467
BillRhodes34445434465565567
JohnHendrickson54415552564576367
JeanneElder 244233433567684466
RobertTorres14454364533388566
JonathanBowman33363443437772665
PaulNelson34353524557444765
JasonMartinez44333642556654565
CharissaEbert31453344565666465
JimDavis43244665625556265
SteveDearth23055454547738264C
DaveCunningham44454543246565364
JohnSalcedo31346355466564364
PaulNiederman32544644266265564
RickPazen43336541435873564
NickMedrano34415356343665664
DariusRogers14536244456476263
DennisHernandez33423443357365762
JenniferHutchins31323263435876662
GeorgiaMcCaffrey44143242435577762
Max IIIMunoz25532454655463362
IsakSullivan35424462664254562
GiavaniVera26354664524126662
JohnLindbo24215545358428361
ChrisMunoz25422131627784761
SeanRamirez33432465547534361
PhilGarcia55244234557446161
TerryTerizian44433354457254461
AlexCarraza34523365535545361
FrankLindbo43133664254447561
LorenHemer34335352636356360D
SteveTillick44434342335358560
TaiaSapron 222544243537462659
ManuelMunoz53532244336654459
JeffCrane44245263426374359
NikPecci31444444545364459
DrewSutherland23515443164574559
RichEbner32243463327726458
Max IIMunoz35431142445566558
BrianNaguchi43322541557732457
Brianna Garcia23112234555657556
ZachElledge12544240355563756
KimSoash44542334235634254
RobertValdez25332433455534354
DonTyndall51322342334566554
DavidWhaley41244533654345154
JacobGelbart43221444544445353
MikeLund13541533423376353
AlexBasulto23124463652534353
AlexDoyle22231443637247252E
DanSherman32101353455565250
AmyMartinez33422546311375150
BobClack35145442113414547
AkioPinedo22533352123533446
KayEcker55102153115166345
JDGermaine12232541254452042
RobertGuevara 223102413545523040
FrankChen12545235000054440
NicoleGelbart23552113313162139
SohrabRahbar21253222144013436
RobertGuevarra21120314513553036
DanaJohnson03332133533033136
BillChen12423521252002536
ThomasSakavellas 221134243223121435
DeniseYoshimura12012302446121332
JimJacobs12541110212013630
LillianRamirez01201233221214125
AdrianPinedo21305120001422023
ForrestBoyd01111030111303218
AlMatsuno220003400000000DNF

PHOTOS

Jim is back!

Jim Bloomfield shot some photos for this Bonanza.  He’s been very busy with other sporting events, camping, shooting and having fun but I’m glad to say we’re grateful that he came for this event. Enjoy his photos!

SEE MORE PHOTOS

THANKS TO ALL!

As usual, it was our pleasure to host this event for you. I think the entire staff “almost” has as much fun working this event as you do shooting it!  Your fun-loving attitudes really make our jobs a whole lot easier. Thanks for making this event one of the best attended monthly Fun Shoots in the US and we hope to see you at the next one.

Cory

COMMENTS!

Had fun or want to share a story about choking on a hot dog? Drop us a comment below, we’d love to hear from you. Remember, this is a family site, so keep it clean.