BIG BONANZA RECAP

112 start 2019 off with a bang!

What a great turnout considering the weather wasn’t exactly great.  It was very cloudy and chilly and the grounds were wet from overnight rain which yielded around 1″ of much-needed rain.  The wind was nowhere to be found which was very welcome.  On a side note, we’ve had a couple of sunny days since the event and the place is REALLY green.

We offered 10 raffle tickets for each flight so everyone that came is feeling great about their gun chances in June.  To the folks that didn’t make it, don’t worry.  You only need one ticket to win and there’s plenty of opportunities to fill the ticket drum.

So, would you like to see the results or more weather reporting from me?  Thought so, here goes…

EVENT RESULTS

The Scores

You guys did great at this event.  High score was an 87 shot by Tom Mack on his second flight. As you know, your second flight score doesn’t qualify as a win, but I wanted to make a note of the great shooting.  Tom did, however, win HOA with an 83×100 on his first round.  Dave Murray was close behind with 82.  Dave has been on fire lately with his HOA at last month’s Mulligun Super Sporting.  Keep it up, Dave and thanks to Tom Mack for putting on a successful series of pro-lessons last week for Moore N’ Moore customers.  You guys rock!

How good were you?

I would like to mention club-member Joe Romero for locking down AA class and to Tony Ecker (also club-member) for securing pole position in A-class.   Actually, all the class winners except John Limbo were club-members.  John, what’s the hold up? Join already! 🙂

Where did your score land on the list of 112?  Take a look…

Big Bonanza Scores - Jan 2019

FIRSTLAST123456789101112131415TTLWON
TomMack55453456358887783HOA
DaveMurray63536652548868782M
TomMack 265464656458876787
JimmyHeller 256664456536777784
JimmyHeller55453636348776779
JeffJump46654466638646579
TomDillon35353646667677478
AndrewSchultz36543455447877577
AaronFarnsworth65354445618776677
AdamGelbart54643466558675377
DaveMurray 263335446666757677
RyanHutchins64564533536875676
BillyRasche66354546418675676
JonathanCeballos 265534366348774576
CurtLewis52345436357886776
JoeRomero54443456618766675AA
TjKlay44534453446777875
JonathanCeballos45623555518865674
KevinMiles45433456648457573
MichaelPeraza53455325646866573
RickPazen23526554528777573
GlennDavis52431465558658572
RobertMartinez54354363428766672
BillCooper 255346466436874172
MikeBusch53535356338657471
AaronBarnes 234243554648637670
WillisCameron51344354657865369
ScottAldridge35353465427874369
JimWatson54223266548776269
RobertMartinez 243553356427856369
TonyEcker65452654356644368A
RichardTakasago45156365437746268
BillYoung34564434628656268
EdNajar54344355636676168
MathewGelbart55434556537635268
KellyErisman 264345645527715468
WillisCameron 243533562648774168
BillCooper33433366447665467
NicoInnocenti 245362435648445366
AaronBarnes55122444447675565
KeithShaprio43333435547755364
BillRhodes53330453646566564
JasonMartinez23221246628776563
MikeSterling21233465428773562
GeoffTyndall35551255527755062
GergiaMcCaffrey44322146447745562
JimFitzgerald55431123638655461B
BrianRainwaters13433344627675361
NicoInnocenti43553532436644461
KellyErisman63253432517554560
AlMatsuno41335533637824360
PatDeegan33431546526554359
BillRhodes 254323526318435559
OrrinTerry54362663325805159
PaulNiederman32033444328785258
JacobGelbart02241565356636458
TonyKelly44244524117565357
FrankLimbo13452435427383256
DrewSutherland41264343325557256
CharissaEbert33414323627634556
EthanHill24232445528625256
JasonMartinez 253211455548453156
JohnWilson44533353356642056
JohnLimbo33133644337534355C
JeffCrane24352434417625355
QuintonKite13121434457754354
PhillipStahlhuth22442345537551254
BillVonHelmolt33151444638533154
JohnYablehi33552344226275154
ChuckHansen33333123526545553
TerryTertian32322432616556353
DaveCunningham33351143437446253
BobClack53432651307434353
SteveGleit33331343416554553
SuhrabRahbar53424523255633153
RonBlanck32212244326745552
DaveNoble32433336228443252
JohnHendrickson23331355344742251
DanSherman41244643117623250
LeonardYoung52340450308652249D
AndyPayne02333233407555449
CameronMiller33030443428436249
RjNorris11323543616345148
BobClack 262430253508332248
EdSerra31231241258654148
MikeBelotic52531252453243248
JohnTkach25324453516322047
BrianSchultz22311335528253247
SeanRamirez23233225438422247
DavePorter32032543315734247
BrucePahran31321324064863046
DustyDiller22411534416444146
JustinLegere33432233316414446
DustyDiller 242132361317615146
MikeHoltsneidu35142510214573245
AlInnocenti 242120262433456145
BryanStanik31540403527234144E
SteveTillick30312355427431144
JohnEbert23232534214136344
ClaudioDusi42222313307434343
KayEcker52242221356431143
JeffCrane 211122554505424142
DonTyndall42211224324525241
NikPecci23320225246512140
MarkBieri42030330237222538
JoseGonzalez22112241316424237
BobMerriman00231113444543237
Lillian `Ramirez40120342327203033
ShawyanRahbar23002321415331333
AlInnocenti32320241030702130
NicoleGelbart33000231214413330
LindseyWilliams11120122100001012

PHOTOS

Jim and Malina…

Capturing your memories to share with all the world.  Ok, that’s over the top a tad, but I know they love shooting you guys with cameras!  Enjoy…

SEE MORE PHOTOS!

SOMETHING TO SHARE

State of the Moore N’ Moore customer.

I want to talk about you guys for a sec.  You know, the best customers a gun club could ever have.

We’ve always had some of the best in the business that’s for sure, but there’s something about the current group of shooters that’s different than previous years.  I shouldn’t say they’re different, but their outlook towards the sport, especially competitive shooting is a breath of fresh air.  And this fresh air is contagious as we’re seeing many of the veteran customers getting rejuvenated by this new presence in the sport.   That doesn’t mean we don’t appreciate our past customers because we love you guys, we really do.  In fact, without your positive word-of-mouth references,  we wouldn’t have this onslaught of fun new shooters.

The new generation (referred to by me as the Freshman Class) is about having a good time.  Yes, they want to break high scores, but they’re not obsessed with it.  I’d say they’re more obsessed with building friendships with shooters that have a sense of humor, and the ability to smile and enjoy themselves. One of the most important things is they love to introduce their friends and family to the sport and they make new people feel welcome.  They’re not focused on the return of the PSCA or their yearly average.  Instead, they’re all about enjoying their weekend and having some laughs over lunch. Is this happening at all clubs?  I hope so!  Our friends at Sun Mountain Gun Club say they’re experiencing the same trend at their club which gives me hope for the future of Sporting Clays in California.

In addition to the Freshman Class, we’ve got the “Hub” shooters.  These are the ones that everyone loves to shoot with and their squads fill up quickly!  In the past, we always had 1 or 2 of these individuals at any given time.   Things they all have in common;  fun to shoot with, welcoming to new shooters,  serious yet stress-free attitudes, and most importantly, if they miss a target, it’s their own fault.  Right now we have way more than 1 or 2 “Hubs”,  more like 10 or 12.  So if you’re new to competitive shooting or just looking to make new shooting friends, now is the time to do it.  If you haven’t been to an event in a while, please come out and squad with one of these “Freshman Class” or “hub” shooters as I call them.  The worst case scenario is you’ll have a great time.  Now is definitely the time to return to Moore N’ Moore and we look forward to seeing you there.

THANKS AND COMMENTS!

Have a good time? I already know the answer is yes, so would you do us a favor and share this page with your Facebook friends?  We’d love for them to pick up what we’re droppin’ down here at Moore N’ Moore.  To share this page, just scroll down and click the gray colored facebook F button in the white box. Thanks in advance!

UPCOMING EVENTS!

Mulligun 400 – NSCA

January 27 @ 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
|Recurring Event (See all)
Happens every last Sunday.

100 Target Sporting Clays and usually a 50 target Super Sporting.

Big Bonanza Blast

February 3 @ 7:00 AM - 1:00 PM
|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every month that begins at 7:00am on day First of the month, repeating indefinitely

It's the deal of the month so don't miss it!

Fun-Gun Shootout

February 9 @ 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every month that begins at 9:00am on day Second of the month, repeating indefinitely

Want to have fun? Look no more!

By |2019-01-09T16:04:24+00:00January 9th, 2019|Big Bonanza Blast, Event Results|7 Comments

7 Comments

  1. Aaron Farnsworth January 9, 2019 at 4:20 PM - Reply

    How do i get into one of these “hub” shooter groups?

    • CM January 9, 2019 at 4:23 PM - Reply

      $5 😉

      • aaron January 9, 2019 at 5:10 PM - Reply

        Keep it fair

    • Kevin Miles January 9, 2019 at 4:53 PM - Reply

      Sign up on “Rub Hub”!

    • Jason (should be C class) Martinez January 9, 2019 at 5:00 PM - Reply

      Wow, now I feel guilty that I had a terrible time and shot horrible. Thanks alot Cory. Haha

  2. Paul Fitzgerald January 10, 2019 at 7:07 AM - Reply

    My wife Druanne and I sorely miss participating at the Moore N Moore fun shoots. We enjoyed the varied personalities and friendships and of course very friendly staff. Having moved from the Peoples Republic of California to free South Carolina, we love the lack of government interference here. However, we have yet to find a S.C. facility that is even CLOSE to the venue offered at Moore N Moore. Folks are certainly friendly enough, but we miss the camaraderie (hubs?) as well as the superb station presentations, sheer variety, and well organized/executed fun shooting events. We were spoiled and didn’t even know it! It just isn’t the same without you here Cory 🙁
    We continue to monitor the event results and track improvement (or not) of those names we still know.

    • CM January 10, 2019 at 7:40 AM - Reply

      Hi Paul and Druanne. Happy New Year! Thanks for the kind words and we certainly miss you guys. We had some fun events, didn’t we? Well, I have to hand it to my mom and dad. They taught me everything and they knew how to do it right. Thanks again and if you ever get into LA again, you better stop by! – Cheers, Cory and the MNM gang.

Leave A Comment

%d bloggers like this: