BIG BONANZA RECAP

112 start 2019 off with a bang!

What a great turnout considering the weather wasn’t exactly great.  It was very cloudy and chilly and the grounds were wet from overnight rain which yielded around 1″ of much-needed rain.  The wind was nowhere to be found which was very welcome.  On a side note, we’ve had a couple of sunny days since the event and the place is REALLY green.

We offered 10 raffle tickets for each flight so everyone that came is feeling great about their gun chances in June.  To the folks that didn’t make it, don’t worry.  You only need one ticket to win and there’s plenty of opportunities to fill the ticket drum.

So, would you like to see the results or more weather reporting from me?  Thought so, here goes…

EVENT RESULTS

The Scores

You guys did great at this event.  High score was an 87 shot by Tom Mack on his second flight. As you know, your second flight score doesn’t qualify as a win, but I wanted to make a note of the great shooting.  Tom did, however, win HOA with an 83×100 on his first round.  Dave Murray was close behind with 82.  Dave has been on fire lately with his HOA at last month’s Mulligun Super Sporting.  Keep it up, Dave and thanks to Tom Mack for putting on a successful series of pro-lessons last week for Moore N’ Moore customers.  You guys rock!

How good were you?

I would like to mention club-member Joe Romero for locking down AA class and to Tony Ecker (also club-member) for securing pole position in A-class.   Actually, all the class winners except John Limbo were club-members.  John, what’s the hold up? Join already! 🙂

Where did your score land on the list of 112?  Take a look…

Big Bonanza Scores - Jan 2019

FIRSTLAST123456789101112131415TTLWON
LindseyWilliams11120122100001012
NicoleGelbart33000231214413330
AlInnocenti32320241030702130
ShawyanRahbar23002321415331333
Lillian `Ramirez40120342327203033
BobMerriman00231113444543237
JoseGonzalez22112241316424237
MarkBieri42030330237222538
NikPecci23320225246512140
DonTyndall42211224324525241
JeffCrane 211122554505424142
KayEcker52242221356431143
ClaudioDusi42222313307434343
JohnEbert23232534214136344
SteveTillick30312355427431144
BryanStanik31540403527234144E
AlInnocenti 242120262433456145
MikeHoltsneidu35142510214573245
DustyDiller 242132361317615146
JustinLegere33432233316414446
DustyDiller22411534416444146
BrucePahran31321324064863046
DavePorter32032543315734247
SeanRamirez23233225438422247
BrianSchultz22311335528253247
JohnTkach25324453516322047
MikeBelotic52531252453243248
EdSerra31231241258654148
BobClack 262430253508332248
RjNorris11323543616345148
CameronMiller33030443428436249
AndyPayne02333233407555449
LeonardYoung52340450308652249D
DanSherman41244643117623250
JohnHendrickson23331355344742251
DaveNoble32433336228443252
RonBlanck32212244326745552
SuhrabRahbar53424523255633153
SteveGleit33331343416554553
BobClack53432651307434353
DaveCunningham33351143437446253
TerryTertian32322432616556353
ChuckHansen33333123526545553
JohnYablehi33552344226275154
BillVonHelmolt33151444638533154
PhillipStahlhuth22442345537551254
QuintonKite13121434457754354
JeffCrane24352434417625355
JohnLimbo33133644337534355C
JohnWilson44533353356642056
JasonMartinez 253211455548453156
EthanHill24232445528625256
CharissaEbert33414323627634556
DrewSutherland41264343325557256
FrankLimbo13452435427383256
TonyKelly44244524117565357
JacobGelbart02241565356636458
PaulNiederman32033444328785258
OrrinTerry54362663325805159
BillRhodes 254323526318435559
PatDeegan33431546526554359
AlMatsuno41335533637824360
KellyErisman63253432517554560
NicoInnocenti43553532436644461
BrianRainwaters13433344627675361
JimFitzgerald55431123638655461B
GergiaMcCaffrey44322146447745562
GeoffTyndall35551255527755062
MikeSterling21233465428773562
JasonMartinez23221246628776563
BillRhodes53330453646566564
KeithShaprio43333435547755364
AaronBarnes55122444447675565
NicoInnocenti 245362435648445366
BillCooper33433366447665467
WillisCameron 243533562648774168
KellyErisman 264345645527715468
MathewGelbart55434556537635268
EdNajar54344355636676168
BillYoung34564434628656268
RichardTakasago45156365437746268
TonyEcker65452654356644368A
RobertMartinez 243553356427856369
JimWatson54223266548776269
ScottAldridge35353465427874369
WillisCameron51344354657865369
AaronBarnes 234243554648637670
MikeBusch53535356338657471
BillCooper 255346466436874172
RobertMartinez54354363428766672
GlennDavis52431465558658572
RickPazen23526554528777573
MichaelPeraza53455325646866573
KevinMiles45433456648457573
JonathanCeballos45623555518865674
TjKlay44534453446777875
JoeRomero54443456618766675AA
CurtLewis52345436357886776
JonathanCeballos 265534366348774576
BillyRasche66354546418675676
RyanHutchins64564533536875676
DaveMurray 263335446666757677
AdamGelbart54643466558675377
AaronFarnsworth65354445618776677
AndrewSchultz36543455447877577
TomDillon35353646667677478
JeffJump46654466638646579
JimmyHeller55453636348776779
JimmyHeller 256664456536777784
TomMack 265464656458876787
DaveMurray63536652548868782M
TomMack55453456358887783HOA

PHOTOS

Jim and Malina…

Capturing your memories to share with all the world.  Ok, that’s over the top a tad, but I know they love shooting you guys with cameras!  Enjoy…

SEE MORE PHOTOS!

SOMETHING TO SHARE

State of the Moore N’ Moore customer.

I want to talk about you guys for a sec.  You know, the best customers a gun club could ever have.

We’ve always had some of the best in the business that’s for sure, but there’s something about the current group of shooters that’s different than previous years.  I shouldn’t say they’re different, but their outlook towards the sport, especially competitive shooting is a breath of fresh air.  And this fresh air is contagious as we’re seeing many of the veteran customers getting rejuvenated by this new presence in the sport.   That doesn’t mean we don’t appreciate our past customers because we love you guys, we really do.  In fact, without your positive word-of-mouth references,  we wouldn’t have this onslaught of fun new shooters.

The new generation (referred to by me as the Freshman Class) is about having a good time.  Yes, they want to break high scores, but they’re not obsessed with it.  I’d say they’re more obsessed with building friendships with shooters that have a sense of humor, and the ability to smile and enjoy themselves. One of the most important things is they love to introduce their friends and family to the sport and they make new people feel welcome.  They’re not focused on the return of the PSCA or their yearly average.  Instead, they’re all about enjoying their weekend and having some laughs over lunch. Is this happening at all clubs?  I hope so!  Our friends at Sun Mountain Gun Club say they’re experiencing the same trend at their club which gives me hope for the future of Sporting Clays in California.

In addition to the Freshman Class, we’ve got the “Hub” shooters.  These are the ones that everyone loves to shoot with and their squads fill up quickly!  In the past, we always had 1 or 2 of these individuals at any given time.   Things they all have in common;  fun to shoot with, welcoming to new shooters,  serious yet stress-free attitudes, and most importantly, if they miss a target, it’s their own fault.  Right now we have way more than 1 or 2 “Hubs”,  more like 10 or 12.  So if you’re new to competitive shooting or just looking to make new shooting friends, now is the time to do it.  If you haven’t been to an event in a while, please come out and squad with one of these “Freshman Class” or “hub” shooters as I call them.  The worst case scenario is you’ll have a great time.  Now is definitely the time to return to Moore N’ Moore and we look forward to seeing you there.

THANKS AND COMMENTS!

Have a good time? I already know the answer is yes, so would you do us a favor and share this page with your Facebook friends?  We’d love for them to pick up what we’re droppin’ down here at Moore N’ Moore.  To share this page, just scroll down and click the gray colored facebook F button in the white box. Thanks in advance!

UPCOMING EVENTS!

Mulligun 400 – NSCA

May 26 @ 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
|Recurring Event (See all)
Happens every last Sunday.

100 Target Sporting Clays and usually a 50 target Super Sporting.

OPEN: Memorial Day

May 27 @ 9:00 AM - 1:00 PM
|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every year that begins at 9:00 AM on day last of May, repeating indefinitely

We'll be open 9 AM to 5 PM for Memorial Day. All veterans receive 10% off practice targets. Thank you for your service!

Big Bonanza Blast

June 2 @ 7:00 AM - 1:00 PM
|Recurring Event (See all)

An event every month that begins at 7:00 AM on day First of the month, repeating indefinitely

It's the deal of the month so don't miss it!