BIG BONANZA RECAP

208 attend the gun giveaway!!!

Isn’t it astonishing that 208 people would want to come out to a shooting event with good food, good targets, a chance to win a new Beretta A400 and of course, the great camaraderie? No, it’s not astonishing. It’s like a no-brainer.  I personally love hosting this event.  And if it’s fun to host,  it has to be fun for the shooters too.  So, if you’ve never shot one of the Bonanza events, do yourself a huge favor and start doing it in January. It’s always on the 1st Sunday of the month so it’s easy to remember when they’re scheduled.

This event is by far the largest fun shoot we have and month after month, some of the coolest people come out to support it.  We usually get around 125-150 for the regular Bonanza events, but for the gun drawings, this is the third 200+ event in a row. To be exact, we had 208 fun-seekers enjoying themselves over 1 or 2 flights of Big Bonanza Blast targets, sponsored by the one and only Pacific Sporting Arms.

Who won the Grand Prize? The guy in the picture above (nothing gets by you). Meet Michael Peraza. Mike has been shooting with us for many years. He’s never won a shotgun but he’s definitely filled out his fair share of the raffle tickets.  Great things come to those who wait, Mike.  Congratulations buddy!  Also, Moore N’ Moore would like to thank you for the many years of shooting with us.

REMEMBER: The Big Bonanza Blast “Down South” will be happening next Saturday at Redlands Shooting Park. If you like this shoot, you’ll love that one too. Moore N’ Moore members get to shoot the event at Member rates at Redlands too.  It helps that our families are related and it helps your wallet too!  Check out Redlands Shooting Park for more info.

UPCOMING EVENTS!

Fun-Gun Shootout

March 24 @ 9:00 AM - 11:30 AM

More info: http://www.moorenmoore.com/fun-gun-shootout/. MAIN EVENT 100-Target Sporting Clays **These events will be a mixture of Standard Sporting Clays, Super Sporting and an occasional Argentina station thrown in [...]

Mulligun 400 – NSCA

March 31 @ 9:00 AM - 12:30 PM
|Recurring Event (See all)
Happens every last Sunday.

100 Target Sporting Clays and usually a 50 target Super Sporting.

Shoot for Scouts – Troop 209

April 6 @ 8:00 AM - 1:00 PM

An amazing fundraiser for Scouts Troop 209. The event consists of 100 Sporting Clays.  If you haven't tried Sporting Clays, brace yourself for a great time! [...]

EVENT RESULTS

The Scores

It pains me to say it, but the scores were pretty low at this event :(.  Of course, the blame was obviously my fault for setting extremely difficult targets.  Keep reading…

Now in case you didn’t know, Moore N’ Moore is open 6 days a week for practice.  And with that info, you should know it’s been proven that practice helps improve your score.   Now, I don’t usually do this, but I’d like to personally offer you this deal. If you practice more, I will set easier targets…(Then again, they might seem easier because you’re practicing). 🙂

In addition to practicing, you should know that we also offer a service called…Shooting Instruction (hehe). This is where a certified trainer meets with you at a designated time and fixes your ridiculous habits.  Instruction is done in an hour or two (we recommend 2 hours for you).  Where/How can you start this instruction process? Click here.

I kid, I kid.

HOA & Honorable Mention

Congratulations to Andrew Schultz with an 89 to take the coveted HOA spot. Way to go! Also, I would like to mention a good friend’s score from the last Big Bonanza. Bill Von Helmolt shot an outstanding 86 which was a huge improvement from the month before that even.  Congrats to both of you guys on great shooting.

Here’s the final tally of all the scores…

Big Bonanza Blast Dec 2018

Here are the results for this event. Search by the last name as there are multiple pages. Station 12 was the tiebreaker station.

FirstLast123456789101112131415TotalWon
AndrewSchultz66663564558887689HOA
EdNajar65664666557874687M
RyanHutchins54644365656876883
MikePerraza55564566467874583
WillDobbins65454554546888582
JimmyHeller53551566666868581
RichXifo46543565457884680
WillisCameron64661346557875780
EddieKim65664545536874579
TomDillon66553265468386679
DaveDrummond56465454556776479
EliBomar56653345458885479
CurtLewis65656363447884479
RyanHutchins55543565366874678
RobertMarquardt56565566433576678
WillisCameron26666653535665777
SiavashHazini46643465458755476
MitchellGarrett64454356527866576
NathanSmith14665465555885376
MikePerraza54562356534885675
JeffJump36451366647738574
JayKrug54662633358775474
MikeRateau36431535538786774
JohnathanCeballos64444455446478473
ZachKatz62563565646565373
KevinMiles43562446547864472
EliBomar45554256547754472
DaveMurray46446343565476572
MarkNelson56151536446884672
JonathanCeballos65521246668882372
BillTarasi14653656331876872
MikeSterling54356554565763372
BillRhodes62541245546885671AA
JimmyHeller34164454356567871
CoryNakanishi45643543346875471
RoyceChezem54532356557675371
RickPazen44416653356875471
KellyErisman34644355563665671
MikeRateau35542353556766570
AaronFarnsworth35643351536767670
AlCaraza45542563654375670
DaveDrummond55444346556562569
JasonMartinez46522463454567669
AdamGelbart45450365466576369
JoviBantolo14352366456774568
RobertMartinez45333564528665368
StephNajar64352455255775368
BrianSchultz63443344356685468
RobertRoth65432344638673468
RickKagawa33446644534854568
LewisDenger44542455466573367
BillRhodes45651464547445367
ScottMorrell25444442147776667
KellyErisman34542465533756466
AaronFarnsworth54532332556764666
Geoff`Tyndall34540355456775366
ChrisCambell34451654456743566
AndrewKabota45561343245887166
GlennDavis43363442357882466
AlMatsuno44334254553754765
MikeDeyoung54544443445754365
JoeRomero55430534338584464A
SteveJenson65441452414584764
DaveGlass65353245535851464
TannerWatson36352361336766464
JasonKil54352354255883163
FernandoDasilva54463522267464363
DrewSutherland34440344355774663
LouDenger43452643535664363
JoeRomero34363464268352362
JerryMills12651665526851362
ClaudioDussi46650323346826361
RonBlank44632423534772561
JimWatson55520443255666361
FrankLimbo46450535536425360
JohnHendrickson32442343226755860
RoyceChezem54431354444455560
KiethShapiro34632533345664360
TonyEcker52452235335864360
BrianRainwaters31352563542784260
LorenHemer33453542434855260
SamGregorian52552445323683360
TonyKelly34564346432345359
ScottAldridge43620254566552459
EdwardSerra12566442447552259
DaveMurray43231334557564459
ChrisLeahy34653234236754158
MikeScheer66423235237454258
ChrisMunoz13542421147768358
CarlWesley23360652542853357B
BruceParhan43340233437766257
SteveGleit32442453542743557
BrianLund43332353244575457
MikeGriffith45543102643546557
BillYoung42541533432663556
DrewSutherland44623353557440156
JoriBantolo23441323463456656
VinceTan55530232234685356
JimWathen43262031445674556
AaronBarnes61343433534872056
DaveCunningham 245450443315672356
JenniferHutchins41341344261864556
DanBoyd43450455433362455
DanaJenson43452354216635255
JoeWilke34451253265662155
TonyKelly53363143532852255
CoryNakanish32331234434674554
BrendanKelly54445333244333454
DaveCunningham52441463516270454
ChuckHansen54551333333555154
NickMedrano34541253235365354
DennisHernandez33530441627563254
MannyMunoz42252334436771154
JacqueHsu54243242224684254
AndyJowsey22551145254533653
MikeGriffitts12354233455435453
DonHunter16531361204684353
PaulNelson51350234451854353
EthanHill42344134236771253
JamesCoomes42462244124852252C
GeoffTyndall34431244244754152
LeonardYoung51254333425551452
BrianRainwaters43451336333354252
MarkShapiro53530242124665452
Sorab53254024327481252
JohnWilson54501434333673152
RonPolanski12251246333566352
WesRomberger33336224434533452
PatDeegan33440243146664151
FernandoDaSilva62134435454332251
RobertTorres33552323515344351
BillVonHelmolt32533333333662351
BillArnold64231353115752250
JimWathen44152312553445250
DaveNoble25230432243457450
NickPecci24551342224632550
GeorgiaMcCaffrey54330164234281349
Max #2Munoz34661342224811249
BillArnold55210355413732349
MikeScheer35530342317640248
MarkMichelson52521232212763548
JeffGarcia01351522235863248
SeanRamirez23123252356662048
MikeBelote42313540213783248
MikeBocci13341413435661348
RichEbner32241435443534148
TommyThompson32231432334666048
ChrisChoi34333242014572447D
RichEbner33221560325455147
BrianShin34153453237042147
MikeLund64352332023352447
JohnDefriel22352432216561347
JamesCoomes31453125604452146
AlCaraza34643163033531146
JohnLimbo25532342132462246
DonTyndall44530143144452246
JasonDenger33250432332633345
MelodyWong61231443043434244
AaronBarnes52131343316450344
JasonBergan42430234116633244
BobClark14431131326731343
VinceTan12531062145343343
JasonDenger26223413236151243
AmyMartinez34331252036541143
CourtneyLeChe32215432324533143
JonathanBowman13531433402533242
GaryMorgan21150321127735242
JoeWilke12541142454340141
JimRory11344343112241741
BobClack41420042034654241
DavidWhaley14331322323352340
DaveJacobs22232330324333540
TaiaSiphron54632452021041140
RobertGuevara13151431414342239
HeidiFields11132033125654239
Max #3Munoz62160213012462339
ShawyanRahbar42121212445630138E
KayEcker43213421118062038
BriannaGarcia50112242335451038
DeniseYoshimura34211341324432138
RobertGuevara33120232215813137
CharlieBrown51530003034552137
MooseBullum01210501224673337
AlexBasulto20543003132452135
JimMontoya43231111353314035
DanSherman01340322244432135
RonNorris33520142234111234
GiovaniVera31440132233331134
SeanRamirez21321232420362134
BradBagnaschi31330211150443233
JimJamison34432100342231133
DonTyndall42321032017221232
DaveJacobs11021223244152232
ChrisCasas31010353144212131
JohnPike40100153343240131
JarrodPorter03210205122552030
DanBolen12121322224221229
LillianRamirez21121312333040228
KikiSecil10121121144340328
MindyFarnsworth31310241033411128
MarkVesta22111030123450126
DeckerFrench21230231020332125
LillianRamirez22220112302141225
BillyJensen00023123432111225
MarrissaMunoz01330102021333123
TomDillon65451000000000021
EmilyPerscli01000421121010013
JoeGossman0000020100200106

PHOTOS

Renown photographer…

Malina Shirley took the majority of the photos for this event. We even had some shots taken by expert blogger and photography enthusiast, Bianka Powell. Here are some of the pics below.

SEE MORE PHOTOS!

THANKS TO ALL!

Thank you to everyone. The Bonanza shooting crew is the best and we appreciate your support month after month. Bring some friends and introduce them to this great sport and super-fun event.

Another gun was awarded, but we’re going to start fresh in January so get ready to start filling out those lucky tickets and hopefully we’ll give you a brand new Beretta A400 this June!

Thank you to Pacific Sporting Arms for making this event happen. Without you, it wouldn’t be what it’s grown into. Thank you for your generosity and for supporting the local shooting community once again.

John, Jordon, and Ken… you guys are the best and we thank you for everything you do,

Cory, Pat, Dana, Janet, Noah, and Elliot!

COMMENTS!

If you enjoyed yourself (duh) and want to tell everyone about the great time you had, please leave us a comment below.  We’d love to hear from you.

ALSO! Guys, please share this on your Facebook page. It really makes a difference!

The Moore N’ Moore Crew