124 Shooters Attend the Big Bonanza Blast

It was a beautiful day to shoot.  The weather was warm but not too hot and by the attendance we had, it looks like people are finally ready to put away the board shorts and throw on a sweatshirt.  GO OCTOBER!  This was a great attendance for this month’s Big Bonanza.  52 more shooters than last month.  While not our biggest, it’s still a great showing.  Thanks to everyone who came out.  104 people attended the 1st flight.  20 attended the 2nd. 

Note to the Socially Anxious shooter:  If you hate crowds, come shoot the 2nd flight.  We only had 20 people!  That’s a lot of elbow room.

The event took 2.25 hours to finish the first flight.  Not bad considering some of the traffic jams on the Mega Stations.  From now on, the Mega Stations will be optional.  If shooters find it too confusing or difficult to pull the correct targets, they can simply choose REPORT PAIR AB instead.  If you want to go for the extra tickets and know your way around a 5 button controller, shoot the 4 pairs and have a blast. 

 

Pacific Sporting Arms

PSA is the official sponsor of the Big Bonanza Blast since the beginning of the event (which was 12 years ago I think ).  They are very generous to the SoCal and Moore N’ Moore Shooting Communities with their many gun donations and support.   We hope you’ll choose them if you’re thinking about upgrading your shotgun or even purchasing your first.   You won’t believe their selection and now they have a store in Michigan so if they don’t have what you want in their Azusa store, they’ll probably have it back east.

Their customer service and shooting expertise is unmatched and be sure to bring your Moore N’ Moore membership card with you because they’ll extend a 5% off discount on any new gun.

Aaron Barnes = HOA!

Congratulations on your first HOA my friend.  Great shooting and you’ve really worked hard to get there.  Way to go, buddy! 

Also to Alex Sedlachek who took 2nd (Master 1).  Alex is also giving lessons at our range.  Call us at 818 890 4788 to get something scheduled with him.  Tom Dillon was right there with Alex, tying him with 86 only to be shifted down 1 ranking on the list by tiebreaker station 10.

FIRSTLAST123456789101112131415TTLWON
Aaron Barnes66336466568677887HOA
AlexanderSedlachek43665665668678486M1
Tom Dilllon66256555657686886
Kevin Miles55645566664678584
AndrewSchultz65656445467666783
Bill Rhodes54536265467678781
Curt Lewis45516534665687879
JasonMartinez54656555554676478
Jim Watson (2)53536555655648778
EdNajar44565545656666578
Jim Webb65356446562576878
KeenanJackson65456465455636777
Rich Xifo (2)55464536367476576
Jim Platz56426454545666775
DaveMurray56566642456457475
Mike Sterling63345556663674574
MitchellGarrett54346342556677774
Jimmy Heller66563464146655774
Bill Rhodes (2)43654463664457774
Jim Watson53456356566374573AA1
Kieth Shapiro41436555565674773
John Hendrickson44646545555576273
Glen Davis44334655564685573
Rich Xifo55243354457657772
Willis Cameron64044544464668772
SiavashHazini62536166555676271
PhilMcDaniel62626334455677571
Tony Kelly53645364342676670
Bill Becker55436362663637570
Mike Perazza53246555466555470
JoeRomero51424456457677370
Willis Cameron63524435645656670
Sam Gregorian22645434563486769
Robert Martinez44335556452565668
Brian Rainwaters (2)53455366435246768
EliBomar62555364443652666A1
LeonardYoung54453566333545566
Mike Griffitts44406244558157665
GlennDavis23544433445676565
TylerMartin 42536354444445764
Tanner Watson 45543453263456564
Rick Pazen 31535434645575464
BrianRainwaters54436356514655062
NoelBarajas55243232454377662
LorenHemer61246344455662260
NathanSzymanski12536212567536660
Robert Marquardt42536344354526359
DaveNobile44554333344443558
BrianLund53413544253674258
Max Sr.Munoz61216454343554558
ChrisMunzo52236245334664358
Ron Blank51335334557326257B1
Terry Terzian32326423255553656
Shoichi  Morimitsu41354231433656656
Al Carazza43315444644273256
Scott Morrell43443423234267455
Zach Vigil33435335315381555
RoyceChezem33435335315381555
Jim Wathen50534363563423355
JakeButler41415052536465455
JeffCrane50126454264255455
SeanRamirez32135523562554455
Stephanie Najar32115554545642355
Jim Davis31145435344552453
Mike Belote52326442344563053
ClaudioDusi41346144152546353
PatDeegan62426542350571052C1
DrewSutherland33526132424354552
MauroRomo41254263343543352
John Hay50132453443574151
Adam Gelbart00406665455450050
Tony Ecker60024534541453450
ChrisCockrell53522032435117649
Robert Clack51333122433355548
Alex Basulto12114435323653548
Ed Serra32414434441453248
Noah Cunning51515503320354547
JoviBantolo24046153422344347
LillianRamirez23242323442545247
JerryGuadagnino35133453231332546
DonTyndall40143433644530145
CoryNakanishi40143433644530145
Robert Torrez52333543442411145
Max Jr.Munzo30125250252572344D1
BrianSchultz 42233344131534244
RayTorrez30243231434454244
Lee  Lund33325340443403344
PatrickObma30104442344636044
EdMunzo40323532250352443
DanielNakanishi31323232151546243
Mike Lund31302134233562442
BertoBarajas50214044532327042
JonathanMiller43022332325244342
AkioPinedo50343321541360242
GaryKalyn23333124423531241
OratzioAfrento31225323243322340
BruceParham41214131233652139
ElizaMartinez22532252330312338
Dan Boland32103212336524037
Mike Scheer60231323231334137
DeniceYoshimura31713220142361137
Ron Szymanski41134222252431036E1
DougCotton21223241413422336
JeffStockland21134232130325234
MitchMorgan42303341121432134
Robert Cunning41215132221162033
JakeHalladjian43202232332002432
Cefe Munoz51432231111141232
JoseCampos41120130462320231
DaveSoikkeli22123122041234130
MichealAngulo31112232422033130
KevinOrozco42113303410232029
Aaron Orozco42113303410232029
GreggButler43423211021221129
JoeWilke20015122141441028
KayEcker51116412200004128
DanielWilke32013231240202126
Alex Abramovici30210301033520225
PatrickPeters30211033120152024
MarkOwens10212420040530024
CurtisPeters21313200131112021
Dan Yanofchik20213000130500017
Adrian Pinedo00201100022122013
Jim O'Brein2112020100000009

New Stuff

You can now throw as many preview targets as you like!  Hate surprises, feel free to throw those preview targets.  We didn’t want to raise the price of the event and have avoided doing so even after a target price increase earlier this year.  Here’s how we’re handling it…Your group will be responsible for any overages -2% for breakage when you turn in your scoresheet.  Targets will be charged at 24 cents each (roughly half price).  Simple!  Cheap!  And the best part is there’s no price increase to your entry fee!

Upcoming Events

sun

mon

tue

wed

thu

fri

sat

-

-

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

31

sat19oct9:00 AM11:30 AMThe Silver SeriesOur original 3rd Saturday event. - This event is NSCA registered.9:00 AM - 11:30 AM PST 12651 N. Little Tujunga Canyon RoadEvent Type:NSCA

sun27oct9:00 AM11:30 AMMulligun 400NSCA Registered - This is the 10 ticket giveaway event.9:00 AM - 11:30 AM PST 12651 N. Little Tujunga Canyon RoadEvent Type:NSCA

Comments

Had a good time and would like to share it with others… leave us a comment here!  Thanks!