Big Bonanza Recap!

Another great turnout for another great Big Bonanza Blast!  124 shooters attended and the day was perfect.  Fun targets, only one score in the 90s, beautiful weather, good friends, hot dogs and of course….THE BLIND SQUIRREL!  What’s that?  You’ll have to keep reading.  I’ll just hint to those people who were at the event,  today’s Blind Squirrel, the first one for the Big Bonanza Blast, has a great story.

Scores!

Congratulations to Bill Rhodes who tore up the field with a 90×100.  Great shooting, Bill.  I figured someone might shoot in the 90’s today and I was right.  Nice to see some big scores again!  Keep up the good shooting, Bill.   Also, congratulations to Ryan Hutchins for taking M class (Runner-up) and to 3rd Place Robert Martinez.  Robert hasn’t really shot much since the last Bonanza.  Congrats!

FIRSTLAST123456789101112131415TTLWON
BillRhodes65656665667676790HOA
RyanHutchins55666555668655887M
RobertMartinez46476576648654886
JimmyHeller66656575357585685
JimmyHeller 255684356367676784
KeithShapiro53556563666576781
GlennDavis64645455664675881
AaronFarnsworth45255566567575881
KevinMiles43576545665675680
LeonardYoung64574665456646680
KelleyErisman45566573568654580
AndrewSchultz 253664655557674680
JasonMartinez 263546684467674480
AaronBarnes25576564548475679
KenCooper64436476558555679
TomDillon53345375557676879
JimWatson43646652548676779
BillRhodes55544564668546679
AndrewSchultz64486385358555378AA
KelleyErisman23654654658646878
CurtLewis56374463555664877
LorenHemer54446543646586777
RichXifo54456365557665577
AaronBarnes 254655664645555677
WillisCameron63555473648664577
JasonMartinez54356463457566776
BillCooper62545283546666876
MikePeraza54465463657564676
JohnHendrickson45466536456645776
ScottAldridge65355534568535775
RoyceChezem53566443456656775
RobertMartinez 255635475657345575
JasonYcedo53545462557566674
JerryMills54345454628655874
JimPlatz54543333558675773A
MikeSterling54475551566675273
SteveTillack53466344548456572
SamLewis43644554346556872
SamGregorian43644554346556872
SiavashHazini65664423557535571
DaveCunningham34556383336466671
DavePorter53446655548435471
RyanSimpson54544462366575571
JimWatson52336565635664671
TannerWatson54516543347566771
JohnWilson 254516543347566771
DanaRoberts33565453446564770
MikeBusch61546535445675470
BrianLund32436665556581469
KeithRakestraw35556373627663269
JonathanCeballos53533564365546669
SeanRamirez52326564556476369
GaryHendricks42364445536566669
DrewSutherland 255642472547553569B
AlMatsuno43525554667650669
AlCarraza 234304683645565668
GeoffTyndall61425444468444767
LanceB34346364664465367
RJNorris45345454337534766
BobbySchubert42446163446635866
DaleStuntz24525572556642666
DrewSutherland32336564455545666
RichFreeark33566463565126566
LillianRamirez53426552556454566
AlexCarazza35655452257544466
GeorgiaMcCaffrey54414653554563666
MarkBower24455454417474565
BrianNoguchi64424454358554265C
ShoMorimitsu43654484227351765
PatDeegan51225374555655464
JeffCrane62464233565363664
DaveNoble51433365447455564
ChuckHansen52354664266522664
JoeRomero53356462238344664
SohrabRahbar32465372256543764
JohnWilson53245243536645663
NoahCunning43545643355444463
SteveGleit43446243565453462
NoelBarajas52453364556443362
Rich63135175262546662
DanaStuntz32545345246535561
KayEcker14335272037883561
BruceParham42425443436453760D
BrianBorchard52145371534366560
BobClack43462363465323559
OscarRodriguez32224354644473659
PierrePham32056360455355658
JohnTkach43326452544532557
ClaudioDusi33435463245414657
BrianRainwaters62524445325434356
BetoBarajas54014044548452656
James23425353336465256
BrianSchultz 263134333356634356
MikeLund51345353632606355
TonyEcker33336253226435555
ChrisLahey32543143445435454
AlexBasulto21544342354534554
BrianNoguchi 232335333355543454
MikeScheer53332333336534352E
DavidGlass40353363515433452
KeithStevens41344232355552351
BrianSchultz21336343537432251
JerryFukui32333144537352351
CharlieBrown45432154355330350
DavidGlass 222445141157334450
DougCotton52324431135273348
DanaSherman11204422466433648
SamRogers34233202425464347
MarcShapiro43523321243522445
DonTyndall40433131233463343
RobertCunning31432352325411342
KeithInatomi42344231364203142
DeniseYoshimura42132202223645240
LeightonHashimoto40221313443461240
LesLameraux21163313412233439
PhilMorrison31010214144525538
JayneSantelli43223143224213238
MitchMorgan41310132425131637
GaryStevens23330322131525136
TerryTerzian21253010003543635
MikeBocci31114242423222235
JamesHo11115231025513334
MarieCabrera40110002112000012

The Blind Squirrel

$620

TOTAL POT MONEY

75

THE LUCKY NUMBER

Oh me, oh my!  Take a look at that.  Our first Blind Squirrel option at the Big Bonanza Blast was a huge success.  Exactly half of the people played the option raising the pot to a whopping $620!   In order to win, you have to pay $10 to play and your score needs to match the lucky random number.  Today that number was 75.  A nice upper average number that I thought MANY people would hit.  Boy was I wrong.

After all scores were calculated, we had 3 shooters who came in with 75×100.  Unfortunately, 2 of them didn’t play the option and the third shooter scored the 75 on his second round which doesn’t count.  BOO!

Although this story is a sad one, there’s always a silver lining in a case like this.  I guess it’s that everyone gets a second chance to win this money next month, PLUS it will stack with all the Blind Squirrel money in December. 

So, who were the blind squirrels that were close but no acorn?

Scott Aldridge
Royce Chezem
Robert Martinez

During signup, I remember hearing something like…

I'm not playing it. The lucky number could be 20 or 90, both of which I'm not going to shoot anyway.

Scott Aldridge

I never win anything.

Royce Chezem

$1200 NEXT MONTH!

Let's do it!  We're estimating a Blind Squirrel pot of over $1200 next month (not to mention a brand new Beretta A400 from Pacific Sporting Arms and a premiere parking spot at Moore N' Moore for 6 months).  Remember folks, you don't need to be good, just lucky!

A Big Thanks!

To all of you!  Thank you for coming and supporting our events.  We’ll keep having them if you keep attending.  Let us know what you think of our events by leaving us a comment below the calendar.  We’d love to hear from you! 

We’d also like to thank John, Jordon, Ken, Eddie and the rest of the gang at Pacific Sporting Arms for making this event happen.  We greatly appreciate your continuous support and allowing us to be part of the PSA family.

Event sponsored by our friends at

sun

mon

tue

wed

thu

fri

sat

-

-

-

-

-

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

29

30

sun24nov9:00 AM11:30 AMFeaturedMulligun 400 - The MEGA drawing!NSCA Registered - This is the Mega Drawing event.9:00 AM - 11:30 AM PST 12651 N. Little Tujunga Canyon RoadEvent Type:NSCA

thu28novAll DayCLOSED! Thanksgiving DayGobble gobble!(All Day: thursday)

fri29nov8:00 AM5:00 PMBlack Friday8:00 AM - 5:00 PM