bbbLogo

BIG BONANZA BLAST

Recap: May 5, 2019

A non-registered event sponsored by Pacific Sporting Arms.

Next month's Big Bonanza is the GUN DRAWING!

135 Shooters Attend

So much was happening...

It was a very busy weekend for shooters in the Los Angeles area and with a manufacturer event taking place at Oak tree, aka The Summer Blast, also the Mike Raahauge Memorial shoot at Raahauge’s, plus our Big Bonanza Blast made for a pretty thin pool of shotgun shooters to pull from.  However, each club had an amazing attendance at their special events so congrats to everyone and thank you to all the shooters who attended the Big Bonanza.

The Honda's are here.

Many people from Honda are now coming out to enjoy a day shooting at the Big Bonanza Blast!  We’d like to welcome everyone from Honda and thank you to Andrew Schultz for bringing them all out.  I owned a Honda and I gotta say, it was one of my favorite cars. 🙂

The MEGA Stations were a hit!

Hitting the targets?  Piece of cake.  Hitting the right buttons on the controller?  That’s another story.   Once everyone got the hang of the controllers, we were well on our way to fun times.

Many shooters picked up some extra raffle tickets from these stations all the while enjoying 4 different pairs out of 4 machines.  Pretty cool!

Check out the good times happening at the Mega Stations under the brand new shade-structures built by my good friend Aaron Farnsworth from RB General Contracting.

Station 12 MEGA

Station 4 MEGA

Gun Drawing SOON!

And when we say soon, we mean next month on June 2nd!  Here’s more about the drawing that you won’t want to miss. 
  • The drawing will take place after the 2nd flight is completed.
  • You must be present to win the shotgun.
  • Winner of the shotgun will receive a voucher which you can use to redeem your brand new Beretta A400 12ga. shotgun at Pacific Sporting Arms.
  • Winner will also be responsible for taxes and DROS fees associated with this shotgun.
Every 6 months, Pacific Sporting Arms donates a Beretta A400 to be raffled among all of the Big Bonanza Shooters.  If you don’t win the gun, please consider Pacific Sporting Arms as your first choice when shopping for a new shotgun.  They’ve been supporting SoCal shooters with this event and so many other events so please visit their store in Azusa.  They have everything you’ll need and everything they sell is of the best quality!

JOIN AND SAVE

Join our club membership and save on Big Bonanza Blast entry fees,  practice targets and ammunition.

basic2

THE SHOOTING RESULTS

Congratulations to Ed Najar, Jeff Jump, Mitchell Garrett, Kelly Erisman and Dave Murray for shooting the 3 highest scores of the day.  Great shooting to everyone and congratulations to the Lewis Class winners.
FIRSTLAST123456789101112131415TTLWON
EdNajar58664456586865688HOA
JeffJump57576557686546587M
MitchellGarrett57474657686756487
KelleyErisman (2)67576456476863686
DaveMurray36285567686864686
BillRhodes46564645686865685
KevinMiles48575437586856485
JasonRigney58654466586556685
AaronFarnsworth (2)67373646586755684
SteveJensen48643448586665683
SiavashHazini56654656685646583
BillRhodes 247666556386646583
GlennDavis (2)28374468485566682
RickPazen68474566684534682
ChadMeaddors58585546575626582
JohnHendrickson57565555286665581
SamGregorian (2)67266368675455581
ScottMorrell35565665465656679
KelleyErisman48355557586761479
AndrewSchultz46466456686563479
GlennDavis48154466686664478AA
DaveMurray56574367576633578
JimWatson 267645366585436377
SteveDearth38333658586555376
JohnWilson (2)48233457685756376
MikePerraza38456638476634275
AaronFarnsworth67266436576544475
RichXifo57464456381756475
TannerWatson36456547376545575
MarioPasquariello37364356573656574
RoyceChezem55653445585554574
BrianLund36475246485755374
PatDeegan35573254686546574
JohnHendrickson(2)66543662485455574
TonyKelly18436555385844473
ScottAldridge48045457586263572
JoeRomero36542455686646272
AdamGelbart66262336686544572
DrewSutherlad (2)47374335674465472
JerryMills57454635646454472
RyanGunthort18564644582355571A
GaryHendricks54474554565645271
DanBoyd36456356474565170
JimPlatz16564344386465570
KeithShapiro58446463571446370
DavidGlass36325366486635470
GeorgiaMc Caffrey36352465475763470
RyanHutchins56345445284635569
KeithRakestraw17446526486653269
SamGregorian26374345484655369
JimWatson25634356465455669
LorenHemer27363635666644269
BillVon Helmolt25554335585365468
JohnLimbo38553556465323568
JimWathen17264366674336468
LeonardYoung47463555654641368
ReggieButler46443365584464268
MarkReid26454444476736167B
JohnWilson46454335285635467
TonyEcker27322643576566367
BrianBorhard37336364275535466
RonBlank56244456375653166
DanaRoberts26254467655553166
LeighGuarnieri45534455476443366
RobertMarquardt28653335166562566
JeffGarcia35324457274665366
DrewSutherland27441057565555465
AlMatsuno58444444684522165
OrrinTerry25431256486364463
BobClack15243443584626562
SteveTillack26344465274723362
NoelBarajas48444157473235162
JaredLamb45321646273465361
JasonIs44654254156546061
GeoffTyndall37331046485534460
TerryTerzian24374522355264660
PaulNiederman27242344674335460
JeffCrane45222355365436560
ClaudioDusi46550466143353459C
DennisHernandez26512453445562458
StephanieNajar53152332464564558
BrianSchultz33342435684345057
DonRory34543533273444357
MikeLund02530324686335656
GeorgeJones36233543365425155
AndrewStenbakken14143435683634055
FrankLimbo41064432485443254
MikeScheer12342344535645354
PierrePham47423244265511454
BriannaGracia34256044373444154
PatConolly34345234362433453
BruceParham45322245273454153
AlexKarimov44524333405263452
RobertTorres34223333566124552
DonHunter25141442664125451
ShaunOshann33235043473235451
JohnTkach46324111354165551
DaveCunningham14426624275112451
JunHamaguchi43243231385334250D
OrazioAfrento36632243272026250
RJNorris25223235264531449
BertoBarajas16445553223006349
DanaJensen24112554513525348
JuddReas27220222484342448
SeanRamirez13251314284433448
AlexBasulto15233436561123247
MikeHoltsnider13623443253231446
DeanneMorrell12222336264434145
JerryGuadagnino43123235272215345
DanYanovchick05043325563243045
DeniseYoshimura26232334234223243
DonTyndall35342141332154142
SlawKarimov13122234253632342
GeoegMorgan26206133135136042
LillianRamirez12241332274323241
HeidiFields13122353372314141
JimRory24034231333253341
JohnVillulobos37232224401322441
JamesCoomes16032243062424140E
KurtHauffe33411250361323340
KayEcker46134410442024039
JoshHartey22422411351332338
StevenOlguin12125322054234238
JohnWellinger24333154341102137
RobertCetto15242024053315037
JoeMorrell21201112365313435
PaulPham24024322164100334
JacqueHsu33332123202241233
TerryReiner22320224061025031
JeffDwyer22031013441032329
AngeloBanfi40212230202116127
MichelleHauffe01121421231221326
DouglasCotton21103322104122125
EthanCoomes22010013153222024
DanyStenbakken24001312342000123