John Coudray from Santa Barbara.

MARCH 18th, 2018

Event Recap

A great day to shoot!

This Bonanza was a little light on the turnout with just 82 shooters coming out for some fun in the (finally) Sun. Some might say… “Cory, 82 shooters is a great turnout, why do you complain so much”?  I’m not complaining! It was a great turnout considering we changed the date and people were still hiding from the weather. With all that, I’m super thankful for the turnout.  Good news is that we’ll be holding another Bonanza event on April 1st which is our regularly scheduled event. Mark your calendars and yes, it’s going to be Easter Sunday and April Fool’s day at the same time!  Expect crazy things to happen. Like pink chalk on the station boards. Maybe during the morning flight, we’ll even have an Easter Egg hunt where the eggs are stuffed with raffle tickets. Some would have 1 ticket, some might have 10. Only for the 1st flight though. Once the shooting starts, the Easter Bunny leaves town.

WHOA!

Great shooting you guys!

Never have I seen before a Big Bonanza Blast where the average score was near 70. It was just over 68 to be exact. I’m very impressed guys. Keep up the great shooting…Also, you should feel extra good about those scores since we threw the same targets and menu for the Silver Series NSCA event on the day before. A special congratulations to Ed Najar and Tom Dillon who both shot 91×100 who tied for HOA. Tom Dillon got the HOA because he shot better on station 3 (for March). Great shooting to both of you.

The Scores

Here’s how everyone shot!

NAME1234567891011121314TTL
Ed Najar5738388586868891
Tom Dillon6868568585657891
Curt Lewis5668588575867589
Joey Gonalez6457588584758888
Eli Bowmar 25746368576868887
Robert Marquardt6745587466758886
Rich Xifo6624677586868786
Jeff Jump6835378564758883
Eli Bomar5853258675858782
Aaron Farnsworth5648468384756882
Mark Nelson5844488346767882
Jim Watson3657467385857882
Cory Nakanishi5755667365757781
Michael Peraza3857488383467781
Conner Muir5724588566756781
Ryan Hutchins6855575662848681
Gary Steiner5556467285768781
Ryan Hutchins 26725468656838781
Paul Niedermann6846568563646780
Andrew Shutlz3545478566768680
Aaron Farnsworth 26835487466537880
Andrew Kabota5734167675668879
Keith Shapiro6557448375655878
Lenoard Young6546478364647878
Stephine Najar5847264466658778
Nathan Smith5435458574568877
Marty Stensbol5566378383666577
Rick Pazen5754378466853677
Nathan Smith5525577373748876
John Ebert5547478475734676
Mark Bower6435478365748676
Jason Martinez6348648564538575
Chris Campbell4544466685448775
Steve Meyer4446366556648774
Mike Griffets4456577335547873
Sam Gregorian6655467472366673
Orrin Terry6333378364858673
Glenn Davis5623167455768772
Dana Roberts 25603278475846772
Mike Sterling4546255465657872
Chuck Hanson4703358374858671
Keith Baker3434388334767871
Michael Zozaya4655565382657471
Dana Roberts3615256572767870
John Wilson5614438345766870
Bill Tarasi4654328074757769
Mark Reid4636455463338767
Brian Rainwaters4536177374447466
Tony Kelly6155668373624466
Bill Vonhelmolt4436236654557666
Carl Baker4606225556558766
Dru Sutherland 24623268344655765
Peter Siphron5505267242768665
John Tksh 23644168283653665
Georgia McCaffrey4545478370854165
Kevin Miles5522346126558862
Drew Sutherland4425337473662662
Rich Ebner5415458446047562
Siavash Hazini3402168343758761
John Williams3523388253556361
Jenny Hutchins4625333335645860
Mike Belote3516336444447660
Jenny Hutchins 25311436263765860
Charlie Brown3422246272846759
Ted Sharp4322288266338558
Jason Ycedo2323256261665857
Mike Bocci5635441324664457
Dave Miller5234635235824756
Robert Roth2312547552634756
Randy Lewis5303332264567655
Brandon Prez4406455264424454
Wade Baker4414045575424352
John Tksh3234455234543350
Bruce Parham4212266341357450
Taia Siphron0224315682444449
Paul Nelson5131003364657549
Don Tyndoll3426154251352548
Alf Knudson1233243342445545
Mindy Farnsworth2414145143133440
Michael Nagins3321134140422333
Jacob Martinez3123423432021030
Ryan Olsen0000233130420321

Pictures

Thanks Milton Salamanca for the photos!

See you in April!

We’ve got some great events in April!

Be sure to check out all the great events happening in April. If you have any questions, please click the link to the calendar and it will give you (or link you) to all the information you’ll need regarding the shoots. Just click the shoot names… it’s like magic!

See you soon and keep your head on the stock,

Cory