Big Bonanza Blast – March 18, 2018

John Coudray from Santa Barbara.

MARCH 18th, 2018

Event Recap

A great day to shoot!

This Bonanza was a little light on the turnout with just 82 shooters coming out for some fun in the (finally) Sun. Some might say… “Cory, 82 shooters is a great turnout, why do you complain so much”?  I’m not complaining! It was a great turnout considering we changed the date and people were still hiding from the weather. With all that, I’m super thankful for the turnout.  Good news is that we’ll be holding another Bonanza event on April 1st which is our regularly scheduled event. Mark your calendars and yes, it’s going to be Easter Sunday and April Fool’s day at the same time!  Expect crazy things to happen. Like pink chalk on the station boards. Maybe during the morning flight, we’ll even have an Easter Egg hunt where the eggs are stuffed with raffle tickets. Some would have 1 ticket, some might have 10. Only for the 1st flight though. Once the shooting starts, the Easter Bunny leaves town.

WHOA!

Great shooting you guys!

Never have I seen before a Big Bonanza Blast where the average score was near 70. It was just over 68 to be exact. I’m very impressed guys. Keep up the great shooting…Also, you should feel extra good about those scores since we threw the same targets and menu for the Silver Series NSCA event on the day before. A special congratulations to Ed Najar and Tom Dillon who both shot 91×100 who tied for HOA. Tom Dillon got the HOA because he shot better on station 3 (for March). Great shooting to both of you.

The Scores

Here’s how everyone shot!

NAME1234567891011121314TTL
Ed Najar 5738388586868891
Tom Dillon 6868568585657891
Curt Lewis 5668588575867589
Joey Gonalez6457588584758888
Eli Bowmar 25746368576868887
Robert Marquardt6745587466758886
Rich Xifo 6624677586868786
Jeff Jump 6835378564758883
Eli Bomar5853258675858782
Aaron Farnsworth 5648468384756882
Mark Nelson5844488346767882
Jim Watson 3657467385857882
Cory Nakanishi 5755667365757781
Michael Peraza3857488383467781
Conner Muir5724588566756781
Ryan Hutchins6855575662848681
Gary Steiner 5556467285768781
Ryan Hutchins 26725468656838781
Paul Niedermann6846568563646780
Andrew Shutlz3545478566768680
Aaron Farnsworth 26835487466537880
Andrew Kabota5734167675668879
Keith Shapiro6557448375655878
Lenoard Young 6546478364647878
Stephine Najar 5847264466658778
Nathan Smith 5435458574568877
Marty Stensbol 5566378383666577
Rick Pazen 5754378466853677
Nathan Smith5525577373748876
John Ebert5547478475734676
Mark Bower6435478365748676
Jason Martinez 6348648564538575
Chris Campbell4544466685448775
Steve Meyer 4446366556648774
Mike Griffets 4456577335547873
Sam Gregorian6655467472366673
Orrin Terry 6333378364858673
Glenn Davis 5623167455768772
Dana Roberts 25603278475846772
Mike Sterling 4546255465657872
Chuck Hanson4703358374858671
Keith Baker 3434388334767871
Michael Zozaya 4655565382657471
Dana Roberts 3615256572767870
John Wilson 5614438345766870
Bill Tarasi 4654328074757769
Mark Reid 4636455463338767
Brian Rainwaters 4536177374447466
Tony Kelly 6155668373624466
Bill Vonhelmolt 4436236654557666
Carl Baker 4606225556558766
Dru Sutherland 24623268344655765
Peter Siphron5505267242768665
John Tksh 23644168283653665
Georgia McCaffrey 4545478370854165
Kevin Miles 5522346126558862
Drew Sutherland 4425337473662662
Rich Ebner5415458446047562
Siavash Hazini3402168343758761
John Williams 3523388253556361
Jenny Hutchins 4625333335645860
Mike Belote3516336444447660
Jenny Hutchins 25311436263765860
Charlie Brown 3422246272846759
Ted Sharp 4322288266338558
Jason Ycedo2323256261665857
Mike Bocci5635441324664457
Dave Miller5234635235824756
Robert Roth2312547552634756
Randy Lewis5303332264567655
Brandon Prez4406455264424454
Wade Baker 4414045575424352
John Tksh 3234455234543350
Bruce Parham 4212266341357450
Taia Siphron0224315682444449
Paul Nelson 5131003364657549
Don Tyndoll3426154251352548
Alf Knudson1233243342445545
Mindy Farnsworth 2414145143133440
Michael Nagins3321134140422333
Jacob Martinez 3123423432021030
Ryan Olsen 0000233130420321

Pictures

Thanks Milton Salamanca for the photos!

See you in April!

We’ve got some great events in April!

Be sure to check out all the great events happening in April. If you have any questions, please click the link to the calendar and it will give you (or link you) to all the information you’ll need regarding the shoots. Just click the shoot names… it’s like magic!

See you soon and keep your head on the stock,

Cory

By |2018-05-07T21:23:51+00:00March 22nd, 2018|Big Bonanza Blast, Event Results|2 Comments

2 Comments

  1. Michael Peraza March 31, 2018 at 10:45 PM

    Good times! I just wanna point out Michael Peraza shoot a 81 with a $85 used Mossberg 500 PUMP ACTION ! Lol I’m so patting my self on my back

    To the two gentleman I shoot with that day thank you guys for your company, you guys were awesome to shoot with ! I look forward to seeing you guys again

    • CM April 1, 2018 at 3:53 AM

      Thanks for commenting Michael and great shooting! I’m very happy for your success. However, if you had a nicely engraved hunting scene with some gold pheasants inlaid into your receiver, you probably would have shot an 82. 🙂

      Way to go, man. Keep up the good work and hope to see you today for the Easter/April Fools Bonanza!

      Cory

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: