bbbLogo

BIG BONANZA BLAST

Recap: June 2, 2019

A non-registered event sponsored by Pacific Sporting Arms.

204 SHOOTERS! ~ YIPEE!

204 Shooters! OMG

Why is this event so popular?

It’s no secret, the Big Bonanza Blast, backed by Pacific Sporting Arms and Moore n’ Moore Sporting Clays, delivers a fun Sporting Clays experience for new shooters and veterans alike.  It offers a great price and there’s no shortage of fun either.  If you haven’t been to one of these events lately,  you need to fix that. 

If you stopped shooting the Big Bonanza Blast events because you hated the backups and the duration of the event,  you need to come back.  Now with 15 stations and new equipment,  the course is no longer like the 405 Fwy at 4 PM.  Both flights are done by 2:00 PM (used to be 4 PM in the past).

A new twist was in our midst...

We did something different this time!  We gave away two prizes.  One, of course, was the incredible Beretta A400 shotgun, (valued around $1,500.00), donated by Pacific Sporting Arms, and two…well we gave away a premiere front-row parking spot for the next 6 Big Bonanza Blast events.  I have to give credit where credit is due so thanks John Wilson for coming up with this great prize idea.

Who won what?  The first name we pulled for the gun was some dude with a last name consisting of no vowels and 15 syllables.  With that said, he wasn’t there.  Or maybe he was and I just butchered his name and he had no idea what I was saying.  The other name I pulled was new club member Tony Bleifer who left early because he knew he had no chance of winning since it was his first Bonanza event of the year.  Sorry big T.  Next time!

After all that, the Beretta was won by two-time 2019 gun winner and good friend, Jason Martinez.  Jason is a heavy duty supporter of Moore N’ Moore events and is proof that maximizing your win potential makes a difference (ie coming to all the events).  Pat Deegan won the premiere parking spot.  He’s the guy above, rocking the two “hang loose” signs.  He’ll receive a hand carved wood sign with his name on it reading “reserved for Pat Deegan”.  Of course, the sign becomes his to take home when we pick a new winner in December.  Congratulations to both of you guys!

Count UP for fun times and great savings!

We’re going to be selling count-up cards at the events that you can use for preview targets, broken targets and practice after the event.  You will have to leave a credit card deposit for the card and you can pay for it when you’re finished shooting.  The count up targets will only cost you 30 cents each (that’s CHEAP). 

Instead of purchasing a preview card, we’re going to take note from our friends at Raahauges and see if this will work for us.  I loved the ability to shoot at a great discount after I shot there.  This has a good chance to migrate to our NSCA events as well.

Photos and Videos!

Photographer and 5th Beatle at Moore N’ Moore, Jim Bloomfield, came out to shoot some photos and and nice video from station 4.  Thanks Jim!

STATION 4 - June 2019

Ticket Explosion!

Get up to 20 tickets next month.

Shoot either flight and get 10 raffle tickets for the December gun giveaway.  We won’t be doing another ticket explosion like this and most of the time you only get 1 ticket per flight.  Don’t miss the July 7 Big Bonanza Blast event.

What are the tickets for?

Every 6 months, Pacific Sporting Arms donates a Beretta A400 to be raffled among all of the Big Bonanza Shooters.

  • The drawing will take place after the 2nd flight is completed at all June and December events.
  • You must be present to win the shotgun.
  • Winner of the shotgun will receive a voucher which you can use to redeem your brand new Beretta A400 12ga. shotgun at Pacific Sporting Arms.
  • Winner will also be responsible for taxes and DROS fees associated with this shotgun.
  • Premiere parking spot winner must be present to win as well.

Join the club and $ave!

There are lots of different MNM memberships to choose from.  If you’re a Big Bonanza shooter, you might want to look into one of these packages since they save you $7 on every entry fee to the Bonanza.  You can even build your own membership and choose the discounts you want.   

Click here to see all memberships
or get signed up right now by clicking the orange button below.

basic2

The Shooting Results

Nice shooting everyone

Congratulations to all the winners.  This is great practice before the State Championship happening this month.
FIRSTLAST123456789101112131415TTLWON
JimmyHeller 266856766876676696
EdNajar 246756866876666693
JimWatson 263856865775666690
ChadMeadors55755866786645487HOA
AdamGelbert55845864685386687M
MitchellGarrett65745856775565687
JohnHendrickson 255656765786565587
TomDillon66844666586556687
BillRhodes54766865755664686
TerranceTanaka 266856766668463386
JeffJump46766765665556686
JimmyHeller66866665686552586
AaronFarnsworth65545656786666586
TerranceTanaka56655846666574685
RobertMartinez 245865766576455685
JasonMartinez63636755886664685
MikePeraza 246565566675586585
AaronBarnes 266323866886476584
DanLinkmeyer46645864875555583
AndrewSchultz66666566686545283
JimKalouner56825856486562682
RyanHutchins65556866675442681
DanLinkmeyer 256864646665464581
DrewSutherland 254855556583565681
EdNajar56646ƒ65786655580
JohnWilson45816756683466580
MikePeraza36865755785514580
RobertMartinez36736665666554680
JoeRomero36813655686486580
KenCooper66844566356555680
LeighGuarnieri66746463876545380
SamGregorian46444766863366679AA
JohnHendrickson44754756486454679
WillisCameron36625665586655579
JimWatson45816556486465679
SiavashHazine54624864866554578
SteveJenson45834766286454678
JerryMills45524666784465678
SiavashHazini43856555686533678
JesseGomez53855456855671578
JoviBantolo 246645656764466277
KeenanJackson25665865484623676
BillCooper24833736885644576
LeonardoYoung25514546686675676
DanBoyd34825546775456576
DannyCastillo44745455684455676
DaveMurray 246515846684445575
LorenHemer16345746776455575
BrianRainwaters 256455744773573375
KeithRakestraw15755725873655475
BillCooper34816656566445675
JimPlatz33846654874542675
MikeRateau64636564575363675
JoeRomero45654856676341474
BrianLund36742656556455574
MikeZozaya 235726655663455674
GregPatrick32635635666566674
BrianBorchard63625546763564674
StephanieNajar44734863576444473A
ReneeThurber14835845583556373
JohnEbert46643645675425673
BillRhodes 244644555576453673
RoyceChezem 224614546785366673
JayKrug46523465476466573
DrewSutherland22653854586453672
BrianRainwaters44554765565542572
JeffCrane 254734643476446572
MikeZozaya46625642585373672
PatDeegan45735626385246672
RonBlank66543555375354672
DonCole55534553485555572
MikeSterling56644446575346372
JasonMartinez 224544735674644671
MarioPasquariell25635734574662671
JasonYcedo25615724776554571
MarkMichaelson33743665566443671
DanaRoberts 224725646575165671
CoryNakanishi65346645375553471
BoydBrokaw54544562756456371
JoviBantolo34836536866046371
JohnWilson45713525476484671
RonBlank44535834865253570
AaronBarns53046765476453570
ScottMorrell45544644484345670
JenHutchins46623435685563470
KoryWeber64653734154456669B
RichXifo23623645775476269
ChrisLeahy36654636475271469
KeithShapiro 255632455574356469
FrankLimbo16644446455654569
DanaRoberts46726615473382468
MikeGriffitts56361544385365468
CollynRigney51712444685565568
NoelBarajas43524443686464568
JohnNagginis44226666455355467
AlCarazza35624542586354567
JohnTkach53444535575446367
BlakeParrish24525455476444667
BenJeffries11445374565826667
RjNorris44633365486433567
JimWathen 234454345765471567
JeffCrane33854742176244666
TonyBlifen55531736783345166
KeithShapiro63624656175353466
BrianSchultz23434526785515666
JimWathen32534246675554566
ScottAldrige54245763454271665
DaveCunningham24553656584323465
SeanRamirez32525654673346465
DonHunter45513635365276465
BobClark 244604565265445565
ColeFowler44723334645474565
DennisHernandez25555234675472365
DaveMurray22531833585355664C
JimDavis45423652384255664
RobertDanelen54532545463444664
RoyceChezem16712535485543564
DaveNobile54622532475446564
SeanRamirez 223325755562355563
DereckWang15544655433274563
JohnNgo35533634575455063
ErnestoNavarro33535563562435563
TerryFukui43536505664555163
ChuckHansen54544433684055363
VincentTan 235824354573125663
AndrewNay53746155362244663
AlMatsuno45304556561156662
EdSerra42435255574335562
MikeRateau 252441755746312561
MikeBelote24723745442535461
GaryHendricks23634635465334461
KurtHauffe53435423664326561
JohnSalcedo 243254346553444460
RyanNakanishi35236545364533259
PierlePham46515344762322458
MikeGriffitts 235821545382222557
RichFreeark25526453344244457
VincentTan25515355164532557
MikeScheer44524205544355557
TerryTerzian24512524345445656
TerryHara25513354773323356
ShoicitiMoritnatso36532253543544256
LouisKrokoven42336634332442655D
DanNguyen24430525456352555
JimRory33455634344323254
SeanRichards55324533274221654
RobertDanelen 212642525632176254
BobClack44602455363334254
LillianRamirez35504143383335454
TrevorMatthew12654024463353654
JohnSalcedo43412453565513253
JohnLimbo44542452564312253
JoeWilke34322535264244352
DonTyndall33542445475220252
JuddReas23531415554445152
BertoBaroyas23445353264133452
JohnHollingsworth13453255174431351
TimothyJenkins47521236524125251
ClaudioDusi16531224276251451
MikeLund02511633364443550
RickBenson11244625412544550
AmyMartinez13243613343644350
MikeHoltsneider22723553272242250
DonTyndall 221225442465315450
LillianRamirez 224414334572413350
JunHamasuchi33224433462205649
ReneeThurber 202244524733363048
JeremyChamberlin33432445642221348
MikeScheer35335424134333248
PhillMorrison21424333746414048
EdMcDonald33401325541444548
DanYamofhick 221214315371445548
JasonRignay31741204053336547E
MooseBullum15315143654522047
ShermanPatrick02304535342243646
DeniceVoshimura33313513454233346
LeitonMashimoto22420324680334245
DeanneMorrell13426153133253345
AmyMartinez 232420343463343044
AnhVien43312342352344144
LouisKrokaer 223512321533154444
MiguelTorres14120334551234240
MelissaFowler12433132442334140
DaveSokkeli22500412234253439
HenryPineda11423221042523638
JimDavis 210320333354331337
CarlaMeadors11102242443443237
DanYanofchick03201213384333137
MikeRossi23152222531102536
JamesCoomes13232235142322035
JerryGuadagnino53203221014214535
MichaelleHauffe05333001253123435
RobertCetto13101124350423434
JinMcHelleny41254125220020131
JeffDwyer03322311022224229
JayneSantelli20313015332121027
JacobMador11011021234252126
MichaelWang04230024222011023
ForrestBoyd22100222232000321
FrankBigelow00011211342020320
MathewChamberlin20202112212211120
TommyJohnson20101121321113019
KristinMcmillin02001314300020117
CorbinChamberlin00221111200000010

Thank you Pacific Sporting Arms.

Once again, you make this event what it is and we appreciate your support.  

To the shooters out there… please visit their gun room in Azusa CA when purchasing a new or used shotgun.  They give back to the shooting community and their professionalism is unmatched.

Address: 912 W. 10th Street, Azusa, CA 91702.  –  Phone: 626 633 1002