Thank you Pacific Sporting Arms!

Before we get started, we need to thank the sponsor that makes this event so special.  Pacific Sporting Arms.  PSA, biannually donates a brand new Beretta A400 shotgun and has been doing it for nearly 10 years now. 

Not only do they sponsor this event, but also the Big Bonanza Blast “Down South” at Redlands Shooting Park,  and the Scouts from Troop 209 in Burbank event, plus many other clubs/events nationwide. 

PSA has the largest selection of fine shotguns for both hunting and competition, and they’re right here at your back door in Azusa, CA. 

If you haven’t been, don’t wait!  Here is their location and contact information. 

If you’re looking for a new or used shotgun, give them a visit first.  Let them know that Moore N’ Moore sent you!  THANKS PSA!

Contact PSA here...

PACIFIC SPORTING ARMS – WEST
www.pacificsportingarms.com
912 W. 10th St.
Azusa, CA 91702
Tel: (626) 633-1002
Toll Free: (866) 474-6848
Fax: (626) 633-1113

1...2...3 Winnah!

It’s no secret…the Big Bonanza Gun Drawing events are always big.  This time just cracking over 180 shooters and that’s a great number.  Not the biggest but certainly not small.   I think if the weather was sunny and everyone was in town for the holiday weekend, we could have easily topped 200…oh well, there’s always June!

With all those tickets in that bin and 181 shooters attending, we thought picking a winner would be no problem.  Nope!  It took three ticket-picks until we had a winner for that sweet Beretta A400.

OK, so sometimes unveiling who could have won is just as much fun as revealing the winner so here’s who was picked until we eventually found our lucky shooter…

 

Pick #1

J. Rovnee?
Nobody knew what that read so we had to skip.  Somewhere there’s a lesson to be learned here.   Sorry, “J”.

Pick #2

Ken Cooper.  
Left early.  He is currently coping with the loss by convincing himself that if he stayed, the Universe would have chosen someone else anyway.  Damn, that’s dark, Ken.

Pick #3

WINNER WINNER WINNER!
Willis Cameron.
Stayed all day.  Wrote legibly.  Had a 100% attendance rate.  Way to go, Willis! Congrats to you and thanks for your continued support.

Dude where's my...

Parking Spot?!

Possibly the most sought-after prize of the Big Bonanza Blast.  The premiere front-row parking spot with your name routed in a wood sign (which you get to keep when your time is up), is a new favorite.  This year, it went to John Hendrickson.  Congrats big John!

Pat Deegan won this prestigious honor last June and used it every month.  😉

Blind Squirrel(s)

$1,650

TOTAL POT MONEY

"50"

THE LUCKY NUMBER

Two squirrels, one acorn.

On a cold December afternoon, two shooters were completely ok with the fact they only shot 50×100!

Lucky winners, Don Tyndall and Jim Bloomfield took home the HUGE BLIND SQUIRREL bling at this Bonanza reaching a total of $1650.  Silly, but we thought it could maybe hit $1200…boy were we wrong. 

Congratulations and Merry Christmas to you both!  We’ll start a new Big Bonanza Blast Blind Squirrel option in January.

Thanks to everyone that played.  You’ve made this a special new addition to the Big Bonanza event.

The Scores

Way to go, Rob Martinez and Jeff Jump!  Tie-breaker station was #12 since it’s December.  A close call but at the top, Firsts and Seconds are always determined by 1 target (or a shoot-off).

FIRSTLAST123456789101112131415TTLWON
RobertMartinez62754865865856889HOA
JeffJump63666866754765889M
EdNajar44745853866756886
KevinMiles54764756654766785
KenCooper33655866665856785
WillDobbins62644865856765785
AdamGelbart54656754865745885
AaronFarnsworth 251656766765846785
DanLinmeyer 264446455866756884
BillRhodes23843866656766783
JoviBantolo44546766656846683
MattRainwaters242756857655755683
BillCooper43345765765766781
JasonMartinez44654655856863580
JasonMartinez 263755643854764780
WillisCameron44626665756856480
KeithShapiro42724655665866779
JimmyHeller64635652844854878
MichaelPerazza51765866665532778
AndrewKubota33644855745835878
AlexKarimov 262546455664665878
ClintonBadewitz32762655765864678
PhilMcDaniel53666756641845577
MitcheleGaratt53664666643754677
CurtLewis 253844664663654777
SeanRamirez 263444745763656777
ChrisLozano34556754844835677
RichXifo62655556654655677
MikeGrifiitts43746755726653676
DanaRoberts42455865555665576AA
JohnWilson 233755553873554876
MikePerrazza 252456665644645876
JerryMills 252456643763656876
FernandoDa Silva42444566664665775
DaveMurray45723565653656775
JeffCrane22846644863645775
AndrewSchultz54742545753764775
SteveGleit41835546554855674
JimmyHeller 263335745854735674
LorrenHemer41666736743266774
BrianLund62455445553854873
JohnWilson32754756861554573
EricFerguson65642653861536773
KiethShapiro 253155434846855773
AlexKarimov62534364861656772
TeranceTenaka52444855622766672
JohnHendrickson53736743553745572
MattRainwaters60454836665835372
EricFerguson33636464663755572
RyanHutchins 214326465656766572
PatDeegan 253432765660755872
LeonardYoung44654843334664771
PasqualeRoberto41423866740666871
JimPlatz53554845651544771
AaronFarnsworth42243763844566771
FernandoDa Silva 221454564842766771A
TonyEcker31543455565566871
PatDeegan41633656552746770
ScottAldridge43543845743445770
DavePorter53665644722455670
SeanRamirez32245766653646570
PhilMcDaniel43643552845733870
DaveNoble33556844613734769
JoeRomero31553556545745669
MikeSterling 212654555843853569
JeffCrane 230563344653776769
DrewSutherland42655753615345768
DrewSutherland 233634753732744768
ScottMorrell 231556741653645768
GregPatrick22544654833644767
JimWathen41536634653464767
BrianRainwaters42744653564345567
NoelBarajas34461465755626367
ReneeThurber44623665753444467
RJNorris41555645634635466
GlennDavis43642656643544466
GlennDavis 253613754534844466
DeanneMorrell 244645153551656666
BrianRainwaters 224645442664644566
JamesDynice44253445655646366
MikeIzomi33354844325744665B
SiavashHazini43733765642465065
RoyceChezem24545743434635665
DaveMurray 256753634245533465
BillHelmolt30355556742454664
MikeScheer41556544723733564
RoyceChezem 213453525434854864
TomBrooks52454243662554663
NoahCunning 233742643532625863
JimDavis 242333342844655763
PaulNeiderman31733466524832562
TonyKelly31536743424535762
DavidGlass51634265524543762
KurtHaffe41533424545464761
OscarRodriguez 223325661743344861
GeoffTyndall31236842652743561
DaveCunningham10556243653525860
ShoMarimitzu12463645435245660
MarcShapiro32353653344444659
ScottMorrell41444734553515459
NicholasMartin23226633643655359
MichaelZozaya22533634753743259
NoahCunning22536435641624558
CoryNakanishi43325563752215558
JimDavis `52335355842433156
BertoBarajas44441162732444656
JacobGelbart32334553364536156C
ChuckHansen33451645414533455
LillianRanirez33355833531452255
GiovanniVera40445423743533455
MikeSheer 231443325432843655
GaryHendricks53254441632543455
AndyJowsey52123745444811354
TerryTerzian11553433543526454
BobClack14445442544543154
RichEbner41423434622632753
ZachVigil42514655511424453
BrianSchultz11444534424743353
EdSerra30343445443443553
JoseCampos 252532433332435552
BobClack 231313652553722452
PatrickPannicci20233543352654552
StevenParana43324344414446252
EvanMaruffo33632644621503452
KayEcker45423241563326252
MarkRiggs41442245530623651
PaulKokkinos53433354522344151
NikPecci40244442530545551
LillianRamirez 231552323324345651
JimBloomfield21515642353552150D
DonTyndall40353434642345050
BruceParham40223444341641749
RobHarbs50315424731433449
JimRory21321643350645449
RobertTorres20622426440445449
RobinRiggs21343242632434548
MarkBierei21413743346132347
AlexBasulto20343463320633547
JustinLegere21523324334335447
RobertCunning40344245461234046
AlMatsuno53412335041242746
CharlieBrown30342335712262245
RobertCetto II52452362240113545
ShermanPatrick31245243231623344
JackMedatian41522632413524044
JoeWilke31124524542324143
MattPence40113112651334742
OrizoAfrento52424244331322142
MikeGriffits 201143231443831442
DeniseYoshimura20522741231501641
NicoleGelbart22303223723224340
ClaudioDusi20540225024512539
DonTyndall 212244224352512039
KiethStevens 253334333420203139
RobertCunning 251411633151103338
JacobRiggs50030330233551437E
JerryGuadanino22322433121521336
JoseCampos30430302410322734
JoePannicci10152523500352034
DanBoland30413320230223533
MitchMorgan30032421222332433
JacobFaulk30321134420322333
VinceHolgoin32422211522003433
DanYanofchick30212603232122130
KeithStevens21410334241202130
DouglasCotton10231132431421230
GaryStevens 240013222252112229
ChadKubica11226301321021328
GaryStevens10113312431221227
JasminJuanez20000113440314326
DougMenexes20121412221303226
PaoloaTuchan31224401321100226
JakeHall31412304001411025
DanYanofchick 211112302223421025
JoeMorrell30000241312304023
MistyPannicci30012100020211215
CarlosTuchan20001001521010114
KannyBlanks11000101040100110
BillStanton1101000100012108
StellaJames1000010101010106

Photos

Photos by Jim Bloomfield.  All photos before gallery by Josey Martin.

A Big Thanks!

To all of you!  Thank you for coming and supporting our events.  We’ll keep having them if you keep attending.  Let us know what you think of our events by leaving us a comment below the calendar.  We’d love to hear from you!