Big Bonanza Blast – Aug 7, 2017

Big Bonanza Blast Recap

101 Shooters attend! A little lighter than usual which was a surprise but definitely not a bad turnout for a large competition happening at another local range, last-minute Summer vacations, kids going back to school and of course…THE HEAT. Although the heat wasn’t too bad, it was still hot. Good thing we had free icy-cold water on the course in our “Waterin’ Holes”. Thanks to my dad Pat for putting those together, they look great. Thanks to everyone that attended and continue to make this SoCal’s favorite fun shoot.

HOA (High Over All)!

Tom Dillon, after a morning of competitive shooting at another local range, came out to drop a nuke on the Big Bonanza Blast’s second-flight with a 96×100. That is some amazing shooting. Tom shoots a fixed choke Perazzi MX8. No bells and whistles. Just some nice wood, a quality Italian shotgun and some serious shooting know-how. Be on the lookout for this guy (he’s in the main photo on this page) and prepare to start seeing his name at the top of all the local NSCA events too. Congratulations, Tom. Great shooting!

RUNNER UP!

Richard Takasago, takes Runner Up with a 93×100 in the first flight. A great score from a great guy (and his wife Kathy is pretty great too). Congratulations, Richard…now go enjoy that Dodger game..P.S. can I have your Bellinger bobble-head?

Photos by Jim Bloomfield

Our good friend Jim was out last Sunday to bring you all these great shots. Thanks, Jim!

Photo Album

The Food

Dana and Diana, aka “The Weenie Girls”, brought us another great round of hot dogs, both spicy and regular, along with homemade chili, grilled onions and all the other goodies you put on a dog. A special thanks to Dana for the great homemade cookies. Thanks, ladies!

The Results!
FirstLast1234567891011121314TTL
TomDillon8867676668686896
Richard Takasago8868585767676693
GarySteiner7868685648566689
BillRhodes 28658586747476687
DaveMurray7868586866546487
DaveEckberg8858675766685287
Richard Takasago6847674857574886
ChrisLozano8868586545576586
BillBecker8867566847576386
Ed Najar6757686638685485
ChrisLozano 28868486745375685
BrandonMitchell7758686743474884
GregSmith8857566757375483
PatDeegan6658574647556781
RobertoPasquale5848583465676479
Ron Baldi8833676647366679
BobWorrel8657565367356678
JimWatson5758586535666378
Richard Takasago 26747674765555478
BillRhodes7647576547656378
BrandonMitchell 28768675445354678
StanGirorgi8644666568356578
WillDobbins8757575538465378
PaulNiederman5757485537665477
MitchellGarret8658576425566477
JimKlouner6547464727566776
Rich Xifo7647475653374775
JimWatson 26657465654576375
MartyStensbol7658386647543375
Keith Shapiro5658565657345575
AndrewSchultz3748556858165475
RyanHutchins7657562348665575
Ron Blank4855575538465575
AndrewKubota8547585634374574
ChuckHansen8647555347456574
Sam Gregorian4737475756474474
SiavashHazini5367564665564573
JamesDynice6557366448266573
GlennDavis6467635648455473
JackPowell7847645736336271
LukeDean8624456347484671
RobMarquardt7862544664582370
SteveGleit5746364645545670
JustinDennison6758452436484470
JustinDennison6666574423376570
JohnWilson7438546337346467
RoyceChism5547584527452467
TomThompson5757462725075466
DaveNoble4847662348252566
SteveJensen5536545533376666
MarkMickelson4746555726146365
Rob Marquardt 27127472634655564
JimDavis5636255537474264
BrianSchultz5657365616235363
JennyHutchins2643574655374263
ReggieButler6355643626246462
Nick Noble7544554545263261
CoryNakanishi6536451724484261
GeorgiaMcCaffrey3435655515355661
HunterKubota7646273417255160
Keith Johnson6334465426444560
JeffGo5614482624363660
GarrettThompson6513475451376259
StephenParana1516355556154658
GeoffreyTyndall8742336624242457
TerryTerazian5654532225445557
GaryMorgan5437552317235557
CharlieBrown2514371865523557
Nick Pecci5445373224454456
Richard Ebner7525446434243356
ChaseElwood5545415265235456
BryantStanik4334056436255555
JanBaldi4327343427465155
JImRory6735644224252254
WillBeardsley6565456320541254
JohnTkach7442432634344353
HarleySipes4333372625345353
DaveMiller5125563523336453
KeenanJackson5522463325273352
BriannaThompson3622342416455451
JamesZender2415342733462349
IanNg5432233732352549
StephanieNajar3251314735146348
MooseBullum5513365232243347
BruceParham2503233645034545
RyanComperatore2535153222152644
JerryGuadagnino5242466116210343
AurnGoswami3722153513232342
ConnerMuir3234150115336441
DanaJensen1526224215531241
DanBoland1012486313133339
JohnSalcedo2315331411550337
JennyCarter3322236214112436
DonTyndall2202243410242432
RayLarsen0103223323246132
MikeHolmes0401102614343130
MosheBen-dua1203040205013021
FinnyBen-dua0002134213210019
RachelThompson2000120013122216
Shawn Limber0211200000400010
LizHubbard100000001000002
Thank you.

PACIFIC SPORTING ARMS, we couldn’t do it without your support. Thank you for generously donating every month to this event and for giving back to the local shooting community.

If you’re in the market for a new shotgun, be sure to visit their shop. Stop by their website to gather more info and take a look at a small sample of their huge inventory by clicking here. Also, before you buy a new shotgun, be sure to join the club at moorenmoore.com. Any membership package will work and when you buy your new gun, show them your Moore N’ Moore membership card to receive 5% off any new gun. Not bad! Not mention you’ll save $7.00 off every Big Bonanza Blast entry fee.

Til next month,

CM

By | 2017-08-10T15:12:12+00:00 August 10th, 2017|Event Results|2 Comments

2 Comments

  1. Kathy August 10, 2017 at 6:32 pm - Reply

    Thank you for the kind words Cory!! 🙂 We always have a great time at your place! LOL – you guys need to go to the game and get another bobble head to go with your Justin Turner bobble head 🙂

    • CM August 10, 2017 at 8:05 pm - Reply

      I think we’re going to try and make that one. I have a Bellinger fan in the house who’d love one of those bobble heads. 🙂

Leave A Comment